1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You have to download the Duo…

"You have to download the Duolingo app."

Translation:你要下载多邻国的应用。

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


mikaamch

I noticed when I visited China that many people would say A-P-P instead of 应用. 应用 is good to learn but I didn't meet anyone who used it instead of the anglicised version.


StephanusG1

The sinicised-anglicised version. No English speaker says eh-pee-pee. But indeed, I've never heard anything but that in China, including in official announcements. Sigh.


malalala930

While 应用 is the official Chinese word, everyone in China says APP, as in saying each letter out. I've never heard anyone say 应用 in eight years here.


SSSRoaB

This is more 'you /should/ download etc.' You have to would more accurately be 得 or 需要。


KyleDelane6

Why 要 instead of 需要?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.