"We are going to eat what?"

Translation:Nous allons manger quoi ?

March 16, 2013

23 Comments


marianaevans

Why can't it be "nous mangeons quoi"?

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"nous mangeons" is the present tense (we eat) . To express the near future, in French you use "nous allons manger" (we are going to eat).

April 17, 2013

rodhabib

the problem here, I guess is that future was not yet introduced, by this lesson

August 21, 2013

wjmcca

I don't think its meant to be future tense, just they are using the verb aller as the action the same way as sentences like je peux manger du riz. I 'want or am wanting' to eat rice, I 'am going' to eat what? That's the way I interpreted it

October 14, 2013

RobaneshaJ

There are two future tenses; near future or futur proche and future or futur. The difference is I'm going to... vs. I will...For near future you use aller + verb (infinitive). Je vais venir, Vous allez finir, etc. The future tense is the infinitive plus the endings of avoir. Avoir - conjugated w/ endings capitalized below J'AI, Tu AS, Il A, Nous avONS, Vous avEZ, Elles ONT The future for finir would become Je finirAI, Tu finirAS, On finirA, Nous finirONS, Vous finirEZ, Ils finirONT.

December 13, 2018

Benjamin_qin

I lost my heart with the same question.

May 20, 2013

Sjdps

Why is "Que nous allons manger?" wrong?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

because it is not an interrogative form but a subordinate conjunctive clause used like that:

"je sais que nous allons manger" (I know that we are going to eat)

March 16, 2013

sebasbroere

Que va-t-on manger? is correct, while I wrote, Que va-on manger (which is wrong)

So I am thinking, where does this T in 'va-t-on' come from?

Grtz!

May 22, 2013

Sitesurf

From the need to ease pronounciation and avoid sound conflicts (hiatus). The choice of a T refers to the usual ending of 3rd group verbs at the 3rd person singular (il veut, for example).

You may also find "vas-y" (meaning Go!), where an -s is added with the same logic, because the regular imperative form is "Va!"

May 23, 2013

eva.lyus

that is something I ask myself a lot....

August 5, 2013

Torden360

Why not "nous mangerons quoi"?

November 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"nous mangerons quoi" (we shall/will eat) is simple future, whereas "nous allons manger quoi" (we are going to eat) is near future.

November 16, 2013

PiperDeck

"Qu'est ce qu'on va manger"?

December 13, 2013

michielf

I had the same. What is wrong with this?

January 2, 2017

Sitesurf

Apparently, the required hyphen is missing: "qu'est-ce..."

January 3, 2017

bexbat

This is correct, but I think Duolingo is wrong here grammatically. As far as I know, even French vernacular would phrase it as " what are we going to eat?"...never heard a French speaker end a sentence/interrogation with "quoi."

May 6, 2018

Sitesurf

I don't know about your experience with the average French people, but I can tell you for sure that in speech, questions ending in "quoi" are more frequent than those starting with "qu'est-ce que" - especially among children, teens, and even adults in informal situations.

May 8, 2018

Virginia71473

I agree, in English, 'We are going to eat what?' would only be used in shock or irritation. 'What are we going to eat?' is normal, can't this structure be used in French?

July 31, 2018

Darius54137

Qu'allons nous manger

June 26, 2018

Philipo.

why is it '' ….quoi'' and not ''...que'' ?

July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

You don't use "quoi" to start a question and you don't use "que" to end a question:

  • qu'allons-nous manger ?
  • qu'est-ce que nous allons manger ?
  • nous allons manger quoi ?
July 14, 2018

Blair-D

Why can't it be "Allons-nous manger quoi"?

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.