1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are going to eat what?"

"We are going to eat what?"

Translation:Nous allons manger quoi ?

March 16, 2013

23 Comments


marianaevans

Why can't it be "nous mangeons quoi"?


Sitesurf

"nous mangeons" is the present tense (we eat) . To express the near future, in French you use "nous allons manger" (we are going to eat).


rodhabib

the problem here, I guess is that future was not yet introduced, by this lesson


wjmcca

I don't think its meant to be future tense, just they are using the verb aller as the action the same way as sentences like je peux manger du riz. I 'want or am wanting' to eat rice, I 'am going' to eat what? That's the way I interpreted it


RobaneshaJ

There are two future tenses; near future or futur proche and future or futur. The difference is I'm going to... vs. I will...For near future you use aller + verb (infinitive). Je vais venir, Vous allez finir, etc. The future tense is the infinitive plus the endings of avoir. Avoir - conjugated w/ endings capitalized below J'AI, Tu AS, Il A, Nous avONS, Vous avEZ, Elles ONT The future for finir would become Je finirAI, Tu finirAS, On finirA, Nous finirONS, Vous finirEZ, Ils finirONT.


Benjamin_qin

I lost my heart with the same question.


Sjdps

Why is "Que nous allons manger?" wrong?


Sitesurf

because it is not an interrogative form but a subordinate conjunctive clause used like that:

"je sais que nous allons manger" (I know that we are going to eat)


sebasbroere

Que va-t-on manger? is correct, while I wrote, Que va-on manger (which is wrong)

So I am thinking, where does this T in 'va-t-on' come from?

Grtz!


Sitesurf

From the need to ease pronounciation and avoid sound conflicts (hiatus). The choice of a T refers to the usual ending of 3rd group verbs at the 3rd person singular (il veut, for example).

You may also find "vas-y" (meaning Go!), where an -s is added with the same logic, because the regular imperative form is "Va!"


eva.lyus

that is something I ask myself a lot....


Torden360

Why not "nous mangerons quoi"?


Sitesurf

"nous mangerons quoi" (we shall/will eat) is simple future, whereas "nous allons manger quoi" (we are going to eat) is near future.


PiperDeck

"Qu'est ce qu'on va manger"?


michielf

I had the same. What is wrong with this?


Sitesurf

Apparently, the required hyphen is missing: "qu'est-ce..."


bexbat

This is correct, but I think Duolingo is wrong here grammatically. As far as I know, even French vernacular would phrase it as " what are we going to eat?"...never heard a French speaker end a sentence/interrogation with "quoi."


Sitesurf

I don't know about your experience with the average French people, but I can tell you for sure that in speech, questions ending in "quoi" are more frequent than those starting with "qu'est-ce que" - especially among children, teens, and even adults in informal situations.


Virginia71473

I agree, in English, 'We are going to eat what?' would only be used in shock or irritation. 'What are we going to eat?' is normal, can't this structure be used in French?


Darius54137

Qu'allons nous manger


Philipo.

why is it '' ….quoi'' and not ''...que'' ?


Sitesurf

You don't use "quoi" to start a question and you don't use "que" to end a question:

  • qu'allons-nous manger ?
  • qu'est-ce que nous allons manger ?
  • nous allons manger quoi ?

Blair-D

Why can't it be "Allons-nous manger quoi"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.