1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, elle est jolie."

"Oui, elle est jolie."

Translation:Yes, she is pretty.

March 16, 2013

75 Comments


Thiagaraj_M

Why is "Yes, she is nice' wrong?


n6zs

The FR "jolie" (f) or "joli" (m) may be translated as "nice" when talking about things like:

  • a nice house (une jolie maison)
  • a nice garden (un joli jardin)
  • a nice view (une jolie vue)
  • ça fait joli ce meuble dans ta chambre = that piece of furniture looks nice in your room
  • ce n'est pas joli (de faire) = it's not nice (to do)
  • c'était un joli coup de pied = that was a nice kick

When using "jolie" to describe a woman or girl, you would say "pretty". Note that "cute" is "mignonne" (f). "Belle" is beautiful.

If you want to say "she is nice", you are referring to her personality (kind, pleasant), not her face, i.e.,

  • Quelle fille sympa ! (informal) = What a nice girl!
  • Marie est très sympathique = Marie is very nice (meaning she is "kind").

[deactivated user]

    Why thank you kind sir for your wonderful insight. It is much appreciated.


vee.st

    So, cute is not pretty. A life lesson indeed


Lisaskier

    The answer that Duo gave me was "IT is nice" is that correct?


TJTitmus

    Hi Lisa,
    Yes it is - I have found that DL does give alternative correct answers if you almost get it right. If, for example, I put "She is nice" this can get corrected by DL to "It is nice" and if I put "It is pretty" DL can give a correct answer as "She is pretty". If you haven't seen it already have a look at n6zs post 1 year ago above for additional information that may be of benefit regarding the appropriate use and translation of joli/jolie. I found his post very helpful.


Lisaskier

    Thank you :]


rachaelivvy

    this is the most useful thing i've seen all day


paulofilho.92

    Thank you so much, Master!


aram8814

    because nice describes ones persnality not apperance?


rozamunduszek

    So if you say "it's a nice dress" it means that you like that dress' personality? ;D

    I also answered 'nice' and think it should have been accepted (I think in one of the previous sentences it accepted 'nice' as a translation of jolie). On the other hand maybe... I don't know. Maybe it's one of the quirks of French.


MexicoMadness

    I also used nice because DL gave it as a translation elsewhere, but it was not accepted and "cute" was their correction! I think "nice" should be accepted, unless a native speaker can tell me I am wrong.


n6zs

    We can use "nice" in different ways in English: She's a nice girl. That was a nice kick. That lamp looks nice in your bedroom. The French "joli/jolie" also means different things depending on context. When talking about a person, it means he is good-looking or she is pretty. When talking about things, we would say "C'était un joli coup de pied" (that was a nice kick); it doesn't translate as "pretty". Context is a strong influence on how words serve different purposes in both languages.


BastouXII

    "Nice" means "(Of a person) good-natured; kind" according to the Oxford dictionary of English. When using the pronoun "she", you are talking about a person, not an object or concept.

    When talking about a dress, you'd say "it is nice", not "she is nice". "Yes, it is nice" is accepted.


Kate912454

    No, because "Nice" in english has dual meaning, both "pretty/appealing" and "aimiable," in french, they have two different words to describe nice and pretty and jolie specifically means "pretty." To describe something as "nice" in French is "sympathique" or similar. If, to a french person, you were to call an ugly old lady "jolie" because she is nice to you, that person would probably think you're nuts because they think you're calling her pretty.


Jaime318389

    My answer, "yes she is nice", it said she is wrong, it should be "yes it is nice" why?


Caro360407

    Why the answer is "it" intead of "she"?


tomas_corpin

    I thought "OUI" is pronounce as "wii"?


n6zs

    It's just a different accent similar to what you might hear in the southwest of France. It is normal.


CoMaM1

    "Yes, she is nice" is considered wrong, which I can understand with describing things versus people, but WHY does it give me as correct translation: "Yes, it is nice." and not simply "Yes, she is pretty." as it's translated above?


DaddyManil

    elle means "she"! Is it wrong?


imka

    There's no way to know that "elle" can be "it" without knowing the subject.


Lis415911

    I wrote that ,but was corrected to "it" Why?


TJTitmus

    It is because ...'It is nice' is an alternative correct answer when jolie is translated to nice. When using an alternative translation of jolie to pretty the subject becomes she not it ( see n6zs comment 1 year ago above ). I hope this helps :)


Lasagnacat3

    I put in "she is hot" because i use the phrase "angelina 'joli' is pretty" to remember the word.


AymanDeuxF

    "Yes, she is beautiful." I think my answer was similar to "Yes, she is pretty." !!!


n6zs

    "Belle" = beautiful. "Jolie" = pretty.


delosdinh

    I couldn't hear the "elle est", is it that fast in real life?


wojtik00

    Well I have a problem here and I am confused. As many before me I translated the sentence "yes she is nice“ as it is the exact translation. I understand that there is no special pronoun for neuter in French but it cannot mean that I will translate all French pronouns as “it”, can it? In my language every person/thing/animal has its grammatical gender and even in English some things actually could be referred to as she/he e.g. countries or ships. So if in English I say “She is my ship. She is nice.” The translation to French would be “C’est mon bateau. Il est joli” but according to duolingo the translation back to English would be “It is my ship. It is nice”. Am I wrong? Given the abovementioned could please somebody explain why should elle(she) in this case (“oui, elle est jolie”) should be translated as it(il)?


Leah.Markum

    It seems many who have practiced this sentence have the issue of Duolingo correcting to say "Yes, it is pretty." I've reported it, but the reporting system has three bubbles to choose from. The closest answer is to claim the French sentence is wrong, even though--considering the subject of this discussion thread--the French is correct but the checking system is wrong. Anyway, I thought I'd put it out there since the reporting system doesn't give me reason to believe the checking system will be corrected.


Nathalie365236

    not everything is direct in french this is a good example, from what I have read from other responses to this question when describing how a woman or girl looks you would use describing words such as pretty etc, but in this specific case "joli" or "jolie" would be more appropriately used for describing objects rather than people therfor making it grammatically in correct in this sentence for "elle" to mean "she" allowing it to be substituted for "it".


blondefeeks

    My answer "yes she is nice" was considered wrong, the answer given to be the right one was "yes, IT is nice". I can understand that my answer should have been "yes she is pretty" (like you say in the above) but that's not the same answer you gave earlier and I think , "she is nice" should be correct as well, shouldn't it?


RemoFede

    my translation "she is nice" is wrong because it's either "she is pretty" or "it is nice", correct?


Carys667757

    Jolie means pretty


TJTitmus

    It can also mean nice - see n6zs posts above which I found very informative and helpful.


FrancescaL693518

    it should be yes,she is pretty not it is pretty


ElliotDavidson

    "Yes, she is fair" is wrong, yet fair is listed as a correct english translation for joli and jolie. Hm...


n6zs

    We don't need every single English word that feels good as a synonym for "pretty". Let's learn some French!


caviarseven

    Can I say "tu est jolie"?


mantasp

    you can say tu es jolie


DaxAlex

    jolie is translated sometimes as "nice" or "lovely" exclusively, other times as "cute" and "pretty" exclusively. I think "lovely" doesn't qualify here at all, while "nice", "cute" and "pretty" are perfect synonyms to translate "jolie". A penny for your thoughts.


n6zs

    How "joli/jolie" is translated depends a lot on context. When talking about a girl or woman, it means she is pretty. When talking about things, it may be translated as "nice". C'était un joli coup de pied (that was a nice kick) but "elle est très jolie" = she is very pretty. See my more detailed explanation above.


JaAlLuFu

    The French have a word for cute??????????


BastouXII

    I'd say the closest translation is mignon/ne.


ScarlettW4

    When do i use joli and jolie ?


n6zs

    "Joli" is the masculine form used to describe masculine-gender nouns. "Jolie" is the feminine form used to describe feminine-gender nouns.


circusstrongman

    Why is he pronouncing it 'Oi ee' as opposed to 'wee'?

    Have I got this all wrong?


n6zs

    It's just a different French accent. Not everyone in France sounds like the female bot-voice.


KxngDeo.

    Why is "Yes, she is beautiful" wrong?


n6zs

    "Beau/Belle" = beautiful. Joli/Jolie = pretty.


GlenPereira

    Why does every single question in duo have the word 'black'?


n6zs

    Do you mean like in "Oui, elle est jolie"? When you advance into the area of the Past Subjunctive mood, you will be wishing for some sentences like "the cat is black". ;-)


Jess581773

    The lady's voice isn't clear enough


CCadden

    what is wrong with using lovely?


Liana54879

    Yes, she is nice.


queencatroyal

    so is joli masculine and jolie femanine or what?


sjj425

    it can be a she or it. They should accept each answer


mondayfrench

    I said "she" but the translation gave "it" and said I was wrong!


rebecca346702

    i wrote yes she is nice and its telling me it is supossed to say yes it is nice!?!?!?


Chanel-Number5

    I put "She is nice" and I was wrong, it's actually "It is nice". Can someone explain how this is incorrect.. I mean.. Elle=she... est jolie... so... ???


Ellie660010

    Please, I have the same question. No quibble about joli/jolie but WHY does the DuoLingo correction say "Yes, IT is nice" and the "elle" and "she" are incorrect.

    Confused. ..


TJTitmus

    See if my post above 2 weeks ago - I hope it helps you.


ButFirstCoffee

    I put "yes, she is nice," and it said the correction is, "yes, IT is nice." I think there is a mistake somewhere. Reading the comments I see why they don't want me to put down that "she is nice," but I don't see why it took an issue with "she" and wanted me to put "it"


TJTitmus

    Se my post to Ellie above - hope it helps.


Steve204827

    That is what I said, but it wants Yes, it is pretty.


r.reijnen1

    I am talking about the subject. it says IT instead of SHE. why is this wrong? I really don't see this.


TJTitmus

    Hi, does my post 2 weeks ago above help here ? - if not let me know and I'lll try to help before my wife tops up my rum and coke for the third time.


lara843434

    why is 'yes she is nice ' corrected as wrong?


FrankMelhu

    Thank you N6zs , we owe you so much .


BEEGUNNAND

    Why is she is beautiful not accepted?


AninditaRo4

    Is 'she is beautiful' incorrect?


AninditaRo4

    Why Is 'she is beautiful' incorrect?


Devine_Warrior

    How joli and jolie/chaud and chaude are used?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.