"コート"

Translation:coat

December 2, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClaraUniverse

I'm a little disappointed that in the cellphone they made an entire lesson with just "coat" and "shirt" plus some questions about katakana and hiragana


AllanOk

Goes to Japan, accidentally buys a coat instead of a shirt D:


h1dsaMde

I agree. I think I have those two down pat.


Cynthia917460

Unfortunately it does this on my laptop, too. They really need to fix this. It's not as if they are difficult words to learn, at least for a native English speaker. I was thinking that either it is a glitch, or that someone had to exit quickly while making this lesson, so they did this, intending to change it later. I don't care if it is a single word in each page for every item of clothing, it would be nice to hear some different words. Even on a bad day I don't need to hear the same single word that many times in one lesson. I tried to report it, but it gave me choices that do not apply.


Pedro_42

And now I know how to start a conversation in Japanese: いいコートですよ。 (nice coat!) :)


--Monalisa--

コート(ko-to)


84djxtz

Coat is also 「上着 (ウワギ)」


Lucasv50

i always get this wrong is it kooto or kotto or none of them?


trishka9

Depending on the exercise you're getting, they either want コート (listening) or coat (English).


RamenDutchman

I guess you're asking after the Japanese word for coat? It's kooto. It always is.


DemonicKing

So basically ッ doubles the consonant after it, while ー doubles the vowel


Mario_Fez

Yes. っ/ッ doubles the next consonant, and ー doubles the previous vowel.

Or, if you have エー or オー, they can be read as sounding like エイ or オウ, respectively.

ー can also extend the ン sound, which acts like a vowel in that regard

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.