"我也吃面。"

Translation:I also eat noodles.

December 2, 2017

30 Comments


cactuscoffeerose

Hey Duo could you add the pinyin underneath the translations when you transition out of beta? Without the tones learning along because not so effective. Thank you!

December 2, 2017

DejaSalirlaLuz

Idk if Duo can do this, but Pleco Dictionary color codes characters by tone, e.g. 1st tone is red, 2nd tone is green, etc. I find this to be really helpful with learning pronunciation. It would be great if the folks at Duolingo could do something like that.

April 4, 2018

frank.kudr

I agree wholeheartedly. I find that I am challenged to learn new words (character and pinyin) but have no idea what they mean.

January 3, 2018

JarlNydahl

Google Translate gives the pinyin.

March 18, 2019

Guillaume432453

Hi duo, mian do not mean noodles in chinese. Noodles is miàntiáo (面条). It is important because mian can also be uses to say bread: miànbāo (面包). Have a good day,

March 11, 2018

Dore.m

I'm afraid it does mean it, especially in colloquial. Say e.g. you and your freind are placing the order in a restaurant. His choice is noodle, he said "我吃面I'll have noodles" and then turn to you and ask "你吃什么 how about you/what are you going to have/eat?" you could answer him with a delightful smile "我也吃面 I'll also have/eat noodles."

面 by itself could mean noodles in general or 面粉wheat flour. However, when you are to "eat noodles吃面/cook noodles煮面" or order "a bowl of noodles/一碗面", it is no way that this will be misleading to the sense of 面粉, 面包 or any other things ;)

February 11, 2019

FeebleWeeble

Yeah, that's exactly what I was thinking. Im pretty sure its the same with rice as well.

November 12, 2018

elguerreroavila

Same here. No. Rice is

December 19, 2018

elguerreroavila

Sorry. The keyboard did not write the characters. It is 米饭 or just 反...

December 19, 2018

Dore.m

饭, actually;)

February 11, 2019

AngeloCc2

Can also be used for 对面(duì miàn) as well or 见面(jiàn miàn)

December 6, 2018

alwaldow

Did you tell them in their section?

March 30, 2019

MayteStiles

In English [I eat noodles too." " I also eat noodles." are ambiguous in the sense that both may either mean that I eat noodles as well as someone else does, or as well as I eat something else.

Is the Chinese statement ambiguous in the same way? Thanks in advance for answering my question.

July 24, 2018

ElMeuNom

I could be wrong (I am also learning), but since 也 directly follows 我, I think it can only mean that I as well as someone else eats. I think 也 would move if you wanted to say the other thing.

August 25, 2018

Dore.m

@ELMeuNom is right. And the chinese 我也吃面 dosen't imply the nuance between the english two that you mentioned. It always means that I eat noodles as well as someone else does. HTH:)

February 11, 2019

TKnow3

Bread?noodles?

April 19, 2018

billybolton

Wow. That order is the same as english

June 21, 2018

Barbara197675

Excellent app

July 3, 2018

Patrishb

Can you really say "I also eat noodles"? Am i being totally stupid?

April 4, 2018

HillmanMai

It's also used as a reply to say 'I will also eat noodles'. For example if your friend says '我吃面' (I will eat noodles), you can say '我也吃面'.

May 28, 2018

jKisi

bruh, chinese doesnt have tense

December 20, 2017

nandini869056

i cant follow chinese letters

January 28, 2018

laseryohanna

i agree too! gives me another something to add to the memory process.

January 31, 2018

DLSamut

How would you say "I eat noodles also" to indicate you eat noodles in addition to something else?

April 21, 2018

darkside569

Not an an expert. I think you use 和 to list an additional thing. Example:

1: 我吃面条和面包。 2:我也吃面条和面包。

1: I eat noodles and bread. 2: I also eat noodles and bread.

Something like that. Not an expert.

May 14, 2018

Mafi575566

It appears this is slightly broken; https://i.imgur.com/bJb8bNF.jpg I input the correct answer, but was told I was wrong.

June 9, 2018

Mafi575566

Like, really broken... https://i.imgur.com/FK3bW9p.jpg

June 9, 2018

Abel52652

Oh great i wrote noddle ... Im wrong the correct was noddles ... Wtf

September 24, 2018

JohnstonTheBeast

can someone give me a lingot

March 13, 2019

Demetrio593549

The sentence 我也... Change the third tone(down -up ) to a 2 (up) because 2 word with third tone are near , is right or i mistake ?

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.