"我也吃面。"

Translation:I also eat noodles.

December 2, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cactuscoffeerose

Hey Duo could you add the pinyin underneath the translations when you transition out of beta? Without the tones learning along because not so effective. Thank you!


DejaSalirlaLuz

Idk if Duo can do this, but Pleco Dictionary color codes characters by tone, e.g. 1st tone is red, 2nd tone is green, etc. I find this to be really helpful with learning pronunciation. It would be great if the folks at Duolingo could do something like that.


JarlNydahl

Google Translate gives the pinyin.


frank.kudr

I agree wholeheartedly. I find that I am challenged to learn new words (character and pinyin) but have no idea what they mean.


Guillaume432453

Hi duo, mian do not mean noodles in chinese. Noodles is miàntiáo (面条). It is important because mian can also be uses to say bread: miànbāo (面包). Have a good day,


Dore.m

I'm afraid it does mean it, especially in colloquial. Say e.g. you and your freind are placing the order in a restaurant. His choice is noodle, he said "我吃面I'll have noodles" and then turn to you and ask "你吃什么 how about you/what are you going to have/eat?" you could answer him with a delightful smile "我也吃面 I'll also have/eat noodles."

面 by itself could mean noodles in general or 面粉wheat flour. However, when you are to "eat noodles吃面/cook noodles煮面" or order "a bowl of noodles/一碗面", it is no way that this will be misleading to the sense of 面粉, 面包 or any other things ;)


AngeloCc2

Can also be used for 对面(duì miàn) as well or 见面(jiàn miàn)


FeebleWeeble

Yeah, that's exactly what I was thinking. Im pretty sure its the same with rice as well.


EmilyJiao1

Yes because, they both are made of 面 and are supposed to have 面 in their names too. Or else the people will get confused with noodles and bread .


andregs

How about pasta? I tried "I also eat pasta" and it wasn't accepted.


[deactivated user]

    In English [I eat noodles too." " I also eat noodles." are ambiguous in the sense that both may either mean that I eat noodles as well as someone else does, or as well as I eat something else.

    Is the Chinese statement ambiguous in the same way? Thanks in advance for answering my question.


Dore.m

    @ELMeuNom is right. And the chinese 我也吃面 dosen't imply the nuance between the english two that you mentioned. It always means that I eat noodles as well as someone else does. HTH:)


ElMeuNom

    I could be wrong (I am also learning), but since 也 directly follows 我, I think it can only mean that I as well as someone else eats. I think 也 would move if you wanted to say the other thing.


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I hadn't seen your very enlightning answer. Thank you!


billybolton

      Wow. That order is the same as english


      [deactivated user]

        Can you really say "I also eat noodles"? Am i being totally stupid?


HillmanMai

        It's also used as a reply to say 'I will also eat noodles'. For example if your friend says '我吃面' (I will eat noodles), you can say '我也吃面'.


TKnow3

        Bread?noodles?


EvaFuchs7

        What does deactivated user mean?????


BlueSteveMC1926

        Is means a user that has been inactivated by Microsoft or another community, it happens when the user has done something that is against the terms and policies (The Rules). If this reply from you is an offence it would be unacceptable


BlueSteveMC1926

        Are there two ways of saying noodles in Chinese. First way is 面 and the second way is 面条


CrimsonOwl63

        Why is "I eat noodles, too" incorrect? It means "I as well as someone else" too.


Mafi575566

        It appears this is slightly broken; https://i.imgur.com/bJb8bNF.jpg I input the correct answer, but was told I was wrong.


Demetrio888

        The sentence 我也... Change the third tone(down -up ) to a 2 (up) because 2 word with third tone are near , is right or i mistake ?


BlueSteveMC1926

        I do have typing issues like i don't type the right as I try to type in the right spelling and its harder on Phone


Richard803497

        In the example mian sounded like bian to me. Is that how you are supposed to pronounce it in this sentence structure or is it a mistake in duolingo?


salihua

        There is a problem with the program. I gave the right answer, and Duo gave the right answer, but Duo said that our answers did not match, but they do.


AnnaThomps308930

        I hit noodles but it didn't let me


Sue354746

        What is wrong with my answer?


        [deactivated user]

          I thought main was 'face' rather than 'noodles'. I eat face is surely wrong?


lolo.ms

          I just wrote "I eat also noodles" not that wrong it looks :( so disappointing..


Daniel602153

          Doesnt make sense to add the same word with an extra letter


DannyMonte916378

          Quán=whole Zăo can=breakfast Yì can=normally Zhou=porridge;congee More can be found on page 105 of easy steps to chinese simplified charcters version 2 text book.


LindaChi4

          well done Guillaume that is correct!


Vertuozus

          Can I use - pasta instead of noodles?


fenymonica

          Thats not good if you also eat noodles hehe


MudSkippr

          面 looks like combining 白 with the character for mouth 口 which makes sense since noodles seems to appear in the hundreds, kind of. Hope it helps

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.