"我明年会见我的女朋友。"

Translation:I'll see my girlfriend next year.

December 2, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rabea733910

Maybe they're next to the new year and he's making a joke :o


Lightning_11

This is what people tell their parents on 12/31 because they think their parents won't realize.


DOCTOREHRIN

I've got news for you bro...good chance she'll be with someone else next year...


Terence364703

Nobody else thinks this is sad?


Rumactree

Not so sad if it’s december when they said it


AnCatDubh

If they think that’s funny that’s even sadder.


Max295621

At least he has a girlfriend....


Lightning_11

Agreed, unlike this guy. This person does have a girlfriend, though.


George792719

What is she is not very nice?


Funkbelly

I hope she waits for u dude...


cwmccabeMD

Maybe it is an aspirational sentence.


Lightning_11

I'm surprised nobody else thought of this. Also, congrats on your streak.


Trekkie471701

How do you study several languages and still have time for a girlfriend? Teach me, duo!


MalBrood

It's the 31st of December and they're working overtime. But it's okay, they'll see their girlfriend tomorrow.


Lightning_11

You must mean next year.


Adnan_Trustworth

*slaps knee and laughs


RixMorales

Is it also correct if 年 will be paired with 下 to mean "next year"?


aipinekinyou

no it wouldn't be correct, as far as i know 去年 and 明年 are the only right nouns, just like 前年 (the year before last year) and 后年 (the year after next year)


Sky_Larme

Wonder the same...


nohaha3

Thats rough buddy - zuko


DuendeDude

True talk my bruddah! Avatar FTW!


Ottermamapoeia

Came here to say this!!


Eeveon7

Doesn't it mean I will visit my girlfriend next year?


grey236

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/見#Chinese

to see 見過 / 见过 ― jiàn guò ― to have seen

to meet; to see 我們八點鐘見。 / 我们八点钟见。 ― Wǒmen bā diǎnzhōng jiàn. ― We'll meet at eight.


Leane-Peng

pretty sure去见 is meet


ZedGama3

If someone told me they were going to see their girlfriend, i would assume they ment in person.


Janani_2394

What's the difference between 明年 and 下年


johnmarkos

That's what she keeps telling you every year.


Belenita222

This is because of covid19


yyzpanda

Phrases for 2020


darcymiller02

long distance relationship?


DatQuangLe

Omg I cry at how people actually comment on how sad this is instead of on the grammar


awrszu

Final days of 2020, hope this rings true.


awidv

Why do you need 我的奴朋友 usually the 我的 is not used


Demetrio888

Yes for parents or good friend , etc.. We don't need the 的 (Ps. girlfriend is 女朋友 if I'm right )


IndiianaJohn

It's either Duo's translation, or just being extremely specific for clarity.


Obsidjan

"next year i will see my girlfriend" should be accepted right?


eduard831

I think it should


r.jo17

Why is it '明年‘ rather than '下年'?


poopyfarts95

so the met online?


maxc759955

That's OK if it's New Year's Eve and you are going to see her on New Year's Day but if otherwise, you may lose her.


Dawr3434

She might be one of those people who only commute back home occasionally in china because they have to go where the work is.


Crabhammer84

Could this mean "meet for the first time?" Like, "I'll finally get a girlfriend next year?"


Obsidjan

I don't reckon it matters. It could do, but it would be weird to have the presumptive possessive like that in context. More like: 我肯定会在明年见到女朋友!


CharlesRob100843

"Duo, we need to have a talk..."


Beatriz573054

Maybe he is saying that he will meet a girlfriend next year?


BobServo

我的奴朋友住在加拿大


[deactivated user]

    "next year, i will have a meeting with my girlfriend"

    there are more natural ways to say "will see" in Chinese. 會見 is not it.


Popsukka

    With Covid-19 these type of sentences actually make sense...


KeironWong

    Is there a reason why "I'll go see my girlfriend next year" is not accepted?


Alex304533

    Amor de lejos...... felices los cuatro.


360lightsahead.

    I typed " i will see my girlfriend next year" and its wrong...whyyyyy????


Popsukka

    You probably missed a word or something that you just didn't notice. It happens.


Fekkezaum

    Sure! Take your time.


Crimvelu

    This is sad

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.