1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我明年会见我的女朋友。"

"我明年会见我的女朋友。"

Translation:I'll see my girlfriend next year.

December 2, 2017

40 Comments


ONLYAARON

I've got news for you bro...good chance she'll be with someone else next year...


Rabea733910

Maybe they're next to the new year and he's making a joke :o


Terence364703

Nobody else thinks this is sad?


Rumactree

Not so sad if it’s december when they said it


AnCatDubh

If they think that’s funny that’s even sadder.


George792719

What is she is not very nice?


Max295621

At least he has a girlfriend....


Funkbelly

I hope she waits for u dude...


cwmccabeMD

Maybe it is an aspirational sentence.


Eeveon7

Doesn't it mean I will visit my girlfriend next year?


grey236

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/見#Chinese

to see 見過 / 见过 ― jiàn guò ― to have seen

to meet; to see 我們八點鐘見。 / 我们八点钟见。 ― Wǒmen bā diǎnzhōng jiàn. ― We'll meet at eight.


Leane-Peng

pretty sure去见 is meet


ZedGama3

If someone told me they were going to see their girlfriend, i would assume they ment in person.


MalBrood

It's the 31st of December and they're working overtime. But it's okay, they'll see their girlfriend tomorrow.


RixMorales

Is it also correct if 年 will be paired with 下 to mean "next year"?


Sky_Larme

Wonder the same...


Alex119913

How do you study several languages and still have time for a girlfriend? Teach me, duo!


Obsidjan

"next year i will see my girlfriend" should be accepted right?


eduard831

I think it should


DatQuangLe

Omg I cry at how people actually comment on how sad this is instead of on the grammar


awidv

Why do you need 我的奴朋友 usually the 我的 is not used


Demetrio593549

Yes for parents or good friend , etc.. We don't need the 的 (Ps. girlfriend is 女朋友 if I'm right )


IndiianaJohn

It's either Duo's translation, or just being extremely specific for clarity.


snipegavain

Long term relationships are tough.


[deactivated user]

    do you mean long distance?


George792719

    Why can't you use the word 'can' as it is a perfectly good translation for hui 会

    Like I CAN 会 see my girlfriend next year, rather than WILL SEE. Isn't this more accurate?


Raven1227

    I think If you wanted to use can, u must use 可以 most likely, because 会 is really just the tense that you need to put the sentence into the future tense.


Marie852846

    She might be one of those people who only commute back home occasionally in china because they have to go where the work is.


AlexSchmid866067

    Could this mean "meet for the first time?" Like, "I'll finally get a girlfriend next year?"


Obsidjan

    I don't reckon it matters. It could do, but it would be weird to have the presumptive possessive like that in context. More like: 我肯定会在明年见到女朋友!


darcymiller02

    long distance relationship?


CharlesRob100843

    "Duo, we need to have a talk..."


Beatriz573054

    Maybe he is saying that he will meet a girlfriend next year?


nohaha3

    Thats rough buddy - zuko


r.johnson1701

    Why is it '明年‘ rather than '下年'?


johnmarkos

    That's what she keeps telling you every year.


BobServo

    我的奴朋友住在加拿大

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.