"我明年会见我的女朋友。"

Translation:I'll see my girlfriend next year.

December 2, 2017

16 Comments


nitsanbh

What a sad story

December 30, 2017

Terence364703

Nobody else thinks this is sad?

March 17, 2018

Rumactree

Not so sad if it’s december when they said it

April 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

If they think that’s funny that’s even sadder.

July 6, 2018

George792719

What is she is not very nice?

September 3, 2018

Funkbelly

I hope she waits for u dude...

August 7, 2018

Leane-Peng

pretty sure去见 is meet

December 14, 2017

ZedGama3

If someone told me they were going to see their girlfriend, i would assume they ment in person.

January 2, 2018

cwmccabeMD

Maybe it is an aspirational sentence.

July 13, 2018

dylai86

Doesn't it mean I will visit my girlfriend next year?

December 2, 2017

grey236

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/見#Chinese

to see 見過 / 见过 ― jiàn guò ― to have seen

to meet; to see 我們八點鐘見。 / 我们八点钟见。 ― Wǒmen bā diǎnzhōng jiàn. ― We'll meet at eight.

December 3, 2017

awidv

Why do you need 我的奴朋友 usually the 我的 is not used

August 7, 2018

IndiianaJohn

It's either Duo's translation, or just being extremely specific for clarity.

March 22, 2019

George792719

Why can't you use the word 'can' as it is a perfectly good translation for hui 会

Like I CAN 会 see my girlfriend next year, rather than WILL SEE. Isn't this more accurate?

September 3, 2018

Raven1227

I think If you wanted to use can, u must use 可以 most likely, because 会 is really just the tense that you need to put the sentence into the future tense.

September 30, 2018

MalBrood

It's the 31st of December and they're working overtime. But it's okay, they'll see their girlfriend tomorrow.

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.