"月亮很圆,月饼很甜。"

Translation:The moon is round; the mooncake is sweet.

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


Wadafik

is this a chinese expression or something? it's so random.

January 6, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not sure it makes sense to say that a sentence associating mooncakes with the moon is random. That's like saying that a sentence associating Christmas cake with Christmas would be random.

月饼, or mooncakes, are eaten on or around 中秋節, which occurs at the time of the autumn full moon, and moon worship is part of the festival (which is of course why they're called mooncakes).

This is a silly rhyme that some people find fun to say at that time of year – presumably mostly children, or adults in entertaining children. (It may be regional.)

January 6, 2018

KX3.

Not really, the common phrase “月圆人团圆” is reflected in the round mooncake.

September 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Currently the audio incorrectly pronounces the first 很 with the second tone instead of the third (which made me think of 很远 instead of 很圆). (The pronunciation of the second 很 is correct.)

December 2, 2017

Abby191103

I answered, the moon is round, mooncame is sweet. This answer is also correct

December 31, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, as long as you actually answered "mooncake" and not "mooncame".

December 31, 2017

cmbircher

I agree, since mooncake can be considered either countable or non-countable.

June 19, 2018

LanceM1

A comma or "and" should be interchangeable in the English translation

March 12, 2018

Peter519121

Actually, commas are for dependent clauses; semicolons are for independent clauses.

July 13, 2018

yah511

I'm not sure how to report this, but for arranging the words in the correct sentence, I was only given one "The" in the word bank so no matter what my answer would be incorrect

April 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I would think that because "cake" can be uncountable, "mooncake" without the article should also be acceptable.

April 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.