"月亮很圆,月饼很甜。"

Translation:The moon is round, the mooncake is sweet.

December 2, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wadafik

is this a chinese expression or something? it's so random.


PeaceJoyPancakes

A sentence associating mooncakes with the moon isn't exactly random (an analogy would be a sentence associating Christmas cake with Christmas), but maybe it could benefit from some context.

月饼, or mooncakes, are eaten on or around 中秋節, a festival that occurs at the time of the autumn full moon, and moon worship is part of the festival (which is of course why they're called mooncakes).

This is a silly rhyme that some people find fun to say at that time of year – presumably mostly children, or adults in entertaining children. (It may be regional.)


greekcube

I didn't even notice that it's a rhyme. Putting it in the context of a silly rhyme (rather than something you'd say during a normal conversation) helps to make it seem less strange.


KX3.

Not really, the common phrase “月圆人团圆” is reflected in the round mooncake.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Currently the audio incorrectly pronounces the first 很 with the second tone instead of the third (which made me think of 很远 – very far – instead of 很圆 – very round). (The pronunciation of the second 很 is correct.)


Abby191103

I answered, the moon is round, mooncame is sweet. This answer is also correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, as long as you actually answered "mooncake" and not "mooncame".


cmbircher

I agree, since mooncake can be considered either countable or non-countable.


angbagongquezon

The moon is round, the mooncake is sweet. Tonight I've found, my love complete.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think your poem is very neat. The holes on the moon are from elephant feet.


fateme.x

Oh yes , Chinese poetry~


sid95846

I wrote the exact words but there was a capital letter in moon and a space between moon and cake. This is getting a little ridiculous.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Did you report it as a correct answer?


LanceM1

A comma or "and" should be interchangeable in the English translation


Peter519121

Actually, commas are for dependent clauses; semicolons are for independent clauses.


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure how to report this, but for arranging the words in the correct sentence, I was only given one "The" in the word bank so no matter what my answer would be incorrect


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I would think that because "cake" can be uncountable, "mooncake" without the article should also be acceptable.


SeanDFrogm

    This seems like an expression that I have never heard before. The correct answer is not proper English grammar. Please update this one.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's not an English saying, but it's okay grammatically.


jamesjiao

    It is not an expression. Just random phrases.


bogvin

    Abby191109: I answered, the moon is round, mooncake is sweet. It was marked incorrect.


AndrewVanL2

    月亮圆 月亮圆 月亮照在我的家...


Polyglottobahn

    Moon cake as two words is not accepted. Why?


Naruisuke

    In what world are mooncakes sweet?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    They've always been sweet in my experience.


fateme.x

    Idk if you Google it, it says they are very sweet

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.