"나무"

Translation:Tree

December 2, 2017

20 Comments


Polyamorousglot

You mean my beautiful Joon? 나무/남자 + 좋 = 남준 = Good tree man.

no I'm not sorry for this joke


taytannies

I immediately thought of this too. It also helps me to remember the word. Keep namjooning


mliviano

absolutely yes! namujoon is the best


nctcoven

She kinda pronounces it like 나므


Sulyane11

There is a little different .


XLtb1wp5

Why does "나무" sound like "da" instead "na"....is it just my ears?


Sunniva55435

It is in fact not just your ears. If you search up tongue placement for ㄴ you'll see that their "n" isn't the same place as in English. This is also something you'll see with ㅁ(m) which can sometimes sound like a b.


Farfoura7

Ooh its hard to explain search in youtube why we sound na like da and u will undestand


BTStrash100

Is the plural 나무는?


itskami

I don't have my Korean keyboard in but it would be "namoo-deul". "Namoo-neun" means the tree. Hope I helped !


nleconte

나무들 (note that often even when plural is not explicitly indicated with -들 one can still translate it as plural depending on the context).


rynjyqt

everytime a noun comes with '들' it means it's in plural form. e.g. 아이들, 고양이들, 남자들


Serena824462

나 : 나는 무 : 무리다


pattmahiney

I picked the lower case tree and I was nervous for a second lol


rynjyqt

It sounds like '다무' to me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.