"Please learn Korean again."

Translation:다시 한국어를 배우십시오.

December 2, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chel_1215

Duolingo callin us out


jaisaige

I'm working on it


silvia0515

다시 run run run


JS131.

난 멈출 수가 없어 ~


JorgeUrrut18

When you finish the korean course in Duolingo and then go to Korea to test your skills.


junhoon

Again? I'm still working on the first one!


Mariam675031

Why is again not after Korean? Is both equally used?( I mean in front of the sentence or after Korean?) I try to find a rule for myself.


rechrvan322

In Korean language, the word's order does not matter 한국어를 다시 배우십시오 = 다시 한국어를 배우십시오 both are OK and basically the same meaning


SpennyLoaf

I had the same question. Following the subject>verb rule I would think Korean would be the subject and come first no? Seems odd


ElielF4

Actually, Korean is the object, the particle 를/ 을 indicates the object of the phrase, so the place where you get the object doesn't matter if the verb is at the end.


Fauziaaang

I didn't put 다시 but my answr is correct


KookieBTSARMY101

다시 is required because the sentence says to learn Korean AGAIN otherwise it's not clear that the person they are talking to has learnt Korean BEFORE AS WELL :)


Padi_Evans

Me too. Should I flag it?


silvia0515

Don't be that hard on us Duo we're trying LOL


Kooknkim7

Ah ok Duo, sure. I thought i was trying my best :)


Park_Arine4

Point of view: You tried to talk to Suga in Korean


insta-vi__roha

Farewell DUOILNGO? Already?


Mabeck5

It said I had a typo with 한국을. It suggested 한국말?


Lyliana0324

한국을 means Korea (Please study Korea more). You can use both 한국말 or 한국어 but most people use 한국어 instead of 한국말.


LiviaCaleffi

제발 힌국어를 배우십지 다시 체발

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.