1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Please learn Korean again."

"Please learn Korean again."

Translation:다시 한국어를 배우십시오.

December 2, 2017

15 Comments


Chelsie1215

Duolingo callin us out


jaisaige

I'm working on it


Mariam675031

Why is again not after Korean? Is both equally used?( I mean in front of the sentence or after Korean?) I try to find a rule for myself.


rechrvan322

In Korean language, the word's order does not matter 한국어를 다시 배우십시오 = 다시 한국어를 배우십시오 both are OK and basically the same meaning


SpennyLoaf

I had the same question. Following the subject>verb rule I would think Korean would be the subject and come first no? Seems odd


Silvia793964

다시 run run run


junhoon

Again? I'm still working on the first one!


MoaAmiiiiii

I didn't put 다시 but my answr is correct


KookieBTSARMY101

다시 is required because the sentence says to learn Korean AGAIN otherwise it's not clear that the person they are talking to has learnt Korean BEFORE AS WELL :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.