"李医生在医院。"

Translation:Doctor Li is at the hospital.

December 2, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kevin819800

李 can also be "Lee" right? It's my last name and it says it is incorrect.


zhouhuanyue

Li is Li and Lee is Li


BelzaBellaBakerZ

Yes but Lee sounds right in English but in Chinese, there is something called pinying and in pinying Lee is closer to the word 了 then 李


KX3.

Yes and it has been reported that they now accept it. :)


n3uromante

I kept trying to input "Lee" and it wouldmark my answer as wrong because of it. "Lee" is acceptable in many of the other lower level exercises, it should be fixed.


RowanCWill

As Aliona said 'in hospital' should be correct as well as 'in the hospital'. Its British English, and is what they teach in at least some of Europe meaning it is natural to a lot of people.


ADussi

wouldn't "in hospital" (and even "in the hospital" usually) imply that the person is there as a patient, and not just simply present there? whereas I'm assuming they mean the doctor is there working, not as a patient. in the US at least, saying someone's in the hospital generally implies they're there as a patient, whereas an employee, visitor, etc. is "at the hospital." I think that's why there's some confusion here. this isn't a hard rule of course but typically how those phrases are used contextually


GeorgePerr1

Doctor Li's in the hospital, marked wrong?


KX3.

Not wrong, report it.


poxCtK

My issue is it wont take Dr. Li .... have to spell out doctor

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.