"李医生在医院。"

Translation:Doctor Li is at the hospital.

December 2, 2017

37 Comments


Kevin819800

李 can also be "Lee" right? It's my last name and it says it is incorrect.

December 5, 2017

n3uromante

I kept trying to input "Lee" and it wouldmark my answer as wrong because of it. "Lee" is acceptable in many of the other lower level exercises, it should be fixed.

September 9, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Li is Li and Lee is Li

June 1, 2018

KX3.

Yes but I don't think duolingo accepts it.

September 21, 2018

RowanCWill

As Aliona said 'in hospital' should be correct as well as 'in the hospital'. Its British English, and is what they teach in at least some of Europe meaning it is natural to a lot of people.

February 3, 2018

poxCtK

My issue is it wont take Dr. Li .... have to spell out doctor

July 11, 2018

WillMackay123

isn't '生在' born in and ’正在‘ at hospital?

February 17, 2018

zhouhuanyue

正在 means "currently doing", like "我正在寫" (I am currently writing), you use 著 if you're doing something that is continuous, "我愛著你" (I am (continuously) loving you) if you want to say "I am currently at the hospital" you would have to put another 在 to show that you're there, ("我正在在醫院" (I am at/in the hospital right now)) otherwise if you say "I am hospital right now"

June 1, 2018

Matheus666393

I guess you made a mistake separating the words here. 在 is used by itself to indicate location, or in this case "at". 生 is part of 医生 (doctor), not 生在 as you thought it was. Hope this helps.

December 10, 2018

qTqw8

The only translation of '住在' in my dictionary is 'live in' - is this colloquial use?

June 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Take a close look at the characters. 正在 + verb indicates the current, continuous action of the verb. 住在 + place means to live in that place.

August 2, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Your dictionary is completely right, it’s used in Taiwan, China and Malasia

June 5, 2018

KX3.

*Malaysia, and Singapore as well.

December 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

Please add 'Lee' as an acceptable option to 'Li'.

May 14, 2018

zhouhuanyue

It’s Li, not Lee.

June 5, 2018

KX3.

It can be both, Li for countries where they only accept the hanyupinyin version and Lee for places like, say, Malaysia and Singapore.

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

And the Chinese diaspora in especially English-speaking countries.

February 26, 2019

GeorgePerr1

Doctor Li's in the hospital, marked wrong?

September 27, 2018

KX3.

Not wrong, report it.

September 28, 2018

JiunnChyi

Doctor Li's and Doctor Li is isnt the same

December 3, 2018

ASZ18101849

"Doctor Li is at the hospital" is the default translation is accepted here, but I used "at" for another question and it was rejected. Come on, Duolingo, at least be consistent and accept "at" for all of those similar questions...

December 30, 2018

GarotaDeIp

I just put li in front of doctor it should have been fine

August 2, 2018

leung1245

Are you serious? It could be spelled Li or Lee!

April 7, 2018

KX3.

Yes, but Duolingo doesn't accept it.

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

Duolingo accepts it in every other question in the course I've encountered in the past several months.

February 26, 2019

zhouhuanyue

李 (ㄌㄧˇ/Lǐ)is Li, not Lee!

June 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Lee is not pinyin, that's why.

July 23, 2018

Aliona718665

Funny)))who decided that it should be THE hospital in English, but not simply hospital

December 2, 2017

grey236

'the' is needed here. It isn't a grammatically correct sentence without it.

December 3, 2017

RowanCWill

Not if you use British English, and maybe the Englishes of the southern hemisphere.

February 3, 2018

zhouhuanyue

"Englishes"

June 1, 2018

SabianF

Common ≠ grammatical

June 2, 2018

grippygecko

Perhaps not. However "in hospital " is grammatically correct in British English. But there is an important difference between being "at the hospital " and "in hospital ". The former would apply to a person working in or visiting the hospital. The latter would refer to an in patient.

September 29, 2018

hippietrail

I'm Australian and neither "at hospital" nor "in hospital"sounds right to me. Then again maybe the one with "in" is OK, sometimes it's hard to analyse your own language instinct...

February 26, 2019

Thomas292098

The same people who decided to use simplified Chinese characters in this app...the majority! :P (In this case American English)

December 7, 2017

NenaVaskin

"At hospital" is more correct than "at the hospital" I'm from the UK

March 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In American English, "at the hospital" means that a person is physically in the hospital building (working, visiting someone, etc). We do not use that to describe patients.
"In the hospital" means that the person has been admitted to the hospital as a patient.

August 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.