1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매일 한국에 갑시다."

"매일 한국에 갑시다."

Translation:Let's go to Korea every day.

December 2, 2017

90 Comments


aj.miller5

Dude your streak count... impressive!!


trypt1ch

gosh darn wish i could


DragonPolyglot

I wish I lived close enough to Korea to have the ability to do this efficiently...


Kelisendra

Man, you gotta chill out, you got way too many languages :)))


upasanasah2

I just checked his list and i must say I'm impressed. He's learning Hindi as well. M an indian. I kinda went aww. Total cliche..but..


Simina939054

He's also learning Romanian, that's my native language and it's kinda hard and tricky. I'm impressed


heronyx

The dragon says its a polyglot, so its not too many by any means.


Novaverso

So you wish you born in North korea?


Jocelyn351509

Whats your favorite language or the easiest?


brisis

Wow just wow i dont know what to say


safibta

Public service message for the North Korean people.


stefani182173

Give me a ticket and pocket money


JaneeceRic

Since you gladly brought up the idea,duo....are you paying?


[deactivated user]

    Daydream, daydream...


srry_bae

    JHOOOPPPPPEEEE!!!!!


Kaysie682065

    Lol... The amount of ARMY I find on Duolingo amazes me. Honestly I find more ARMY than any other K-Pop fandom at all.


9PV51

    Lmfao I am a kpop fan but I am multifandom and... I agree...there are so many armys here


PetraSlameckova

    Not enough of us multifandoms seems to be around sadly I've never seen any other references :(


KatyBone

    Multifandom here too. (Monbebe and L.O.V.E)


DanielZhou12

    I know I only see people talking about BTS it's slightly annoying sometimes when I'm trying to read a discussion but then it's overrun by Army references and things


JeonJungko106028

    Well cause ARMY is the biggest fandom in the world, what do u expect, duh! XD


borahaee

    J-HOOOOOOOOOPE


Kaysie682065

    I wanna go to Korea every day... Except I would probably just stay. How about lets stay in Korea everyday??


Max949703

    If you're buying, I'm in.


jadajihye

    I Wish...I Hope...FTI titles all da way...


ValaeshaMi

    Woah slow down there. I haven't got that kind of money, okay? sweats nervously


Velanskra

    That would cost a lot of money...


Benn_Gonseph

    어떻게??? ㅜㅜ


jinkukdal

    If you stay in the South-North Korea border


JordanWesl7

    Is there a bet6ter translation that makes more practical sense?


JeonJungko106028

    Like everyday? Let's just rent a hotel then!


Kelisendra

    Now you're talking my language :)))


RyanSuzuki007

    I freaking wish.


sakihhanajima

    Thats expensive lol


Matias365316

    This sentence is torture


Allthatmattered

    Why it says it's wrong when I typed Korea... It corrected me to ROP, it's tje same....


ZaiiKim01

    Okay, give me some money.


seven006

    what if its north korea tho


JungSaeWon12

    Yeahhh~! i wish i could go to korea everyday like it's not far, like it's doesnt require an expensive trip. whoo lets go to korea! hahahaha (sarcasm everyone if you dont understand what i meant hahahahahaha peace)


AspryWrites

    Duolingo you demand the impossible!


jaisaige

    I wish! I'd never leave


Ozzy987438

    I'm Oscar and I'm lame


OAKJWOOD

    The tickets are too expensive...


heronyx

    I don't think this is even possible for me given that I live in the UK. I don't think I would have time to exit the plane...?


EmberSunrize

    Sounds like a good idea... But if you're going to go there everyday why not just move there?


AlyaAtha

    Go to korea everyday? No way, i'm just gonna live my entire life there if i can


laurenkrm

    ...아니, 할 수 있어요 :( 너무 비쌉니다.


lisamybias

    I would love to...


TithiGhosh

    Not possible.... I live so far away! Let's just move there! Better this way!


the1684278

    Well, I'm too broke.........


Kai460548

    then just live there


anamallory

    Huh, i wish...


Mini-Shooky

    The airplane bills will be very high if i do that


EvaPaich

    I wish ㅠㅡㅠ


Cecille0409

    Yep. Walking distance from the Philippines! Let's go!


CamiBCobain

    uff me encantaría duo vos sabés que sí


TonyaLewis2

    Wouldn't a more sensible sentence be 매일 서울에 갑시다 or 매일 부산에 갑시다?


NehaSingh332714

    Boarding is open and duolingo's gonna pay for our tickets. ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ laughs in korean


KanKanMikan

    what's up with all those "i wish" in the comment, people want to go to Korea every day? is Korea like a shopping mall or something


Froqqo

    Plane Tickets: Am I a joke to you?


dawnatdusk

    Je hope... JHOOOPE


Nanase4367

    I can't help but feel the Korean course is filled with useless sentences like this that makes no logical sense.


Astha343263

    Honey if i could i would


Anti-social85

    can't wait to do that with 10 hours flight !!


DonutEggRoll

    Impossible, it takes 2/3 of a day just to get there from where I am! I would be on a plane non-stop


Myles288

    Is "Let's go see Korea every day" wrong because wouldn't that be more natrual than "let's go to korea every day".


rowill88

    No, "let's go see Korea everyday" is not more natural. You would "go see" a person or an object, not a place. You "go to" a place.


ValaeshaMi

    It would still be wrong because whether it is more natural or not to add in the 'see' it changes the meaning of the sentence. 'see' implies only looking at, 갑시다 is only 'going'


sofiaxlim

    wow only if i got money

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.