"I have a younger brother and a younger sister, too."

Translation:我有弟弟,也有妹妹。

December 2, 2017

35 Comments


mandywally

和 was not a word available to be selected

December 2, 2017

LeonardoZa488315

it was available for me, but was marked incorrect when I used it.

May 31, 2018

CengalLut

Yup, same.

December 19, 2017

bobbob535902

It wasn't available for me either!

January 24, 2018

dpdudeperfect

exactly

March 2, 2018

Kathleen443968

Why is the answer not " 我也有弟弟和妹妹“?

January 3, 2018

MishaLavrov

I think the ambiguous English sentence is mean to be read as "I have a younger brother, and also a younger sister". You are reading it (as I did, at first) as "I, also, have a younger brother and a younger sister."

May 6, 2018

matthai

would also like to know the answer to this

January 20, 2018

willmfrey

I put "我也有弟弟和妹妹" also, but for me it counted it correct. In this sentence I think they meant to say, "I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too", which is the answer they gave. What we gave would more accurately be translated as "I also have a younger brother and sister!"

March 10, 2019

ClassicalMood

Depending on the conversation he replies to. For example, he talked to someone who has brother only.

June 10, 2018

cheenesemaster

RIGHT!?!? like that should be accepted

October 11, 2018

willmfrey

Well Done on a correct translation.

March 10, 2019

kmalloc

和 was available for me, but was marked incorrect when I used it.

July 6, 2018

laseryohanna

do they actually want - I have younger brother, also younger sister?

February 27, 2018

Elizabethany91

和 was not available as an answer...

January 5, 2018

WangDeFu1

Ok, now i have seen 3 different correct answers for this sentence, but if you aren't clairvoyant, you'll never guess which one they want.

September 18, 2018

KentaroT.V

我有一个弟弟也一个妹妹 Why is this wrong?

November 21, 2018

BafouillCharabia

I am not sure, but maybe when you use 也, you should have a verb with ???

November 22, 2018

dganesh

I tried this.. 我有一个弟弟和也一个妹妹 - Duo said this is wrong too.

March 25, 2019

AmyDFTBA

bug

January 12, 2018

Natkinnat

There's no comma in the cards in chinese. And I couldn't form the correct answer because of this

July 27, 2018

dcseain

Punctuation is not usually required in the card-choosing exercises. Sometimes there's a comma, but not usually.

July 27, 2018

Natkinnat

But in that particular case comma was required, I used keyboard to pass this task

July 27, 2018

WangDeFu1

So, the first time I got this wrong they worded it the way i did this time. This time i got it wrong because they worded it the way i did the first time. Need some consistency here to learn.

September 18, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

now it's avaiable, but it's marked wrong if used.

October 8, 2018

jea1974

为什么在这个句子不可以用“和”? “和”英文的意思是不是“and”? 我明白“也”好像英文“also”的话。

November 8, 2018

dcseain

也 includes the 和 in this structure to my understanding.

November 8, 2018

VasiliyBor1

Incorrect translation. The word "AND" is not available to select.

December 25, 2018

VasiliyBor1

Available but answer not accepted

December 25, 2018

NJRBailey

Would 我有弟弟和也妹妹 be acceptable/correct Chinese?

January 19, 2019

dcseain

I'm not a native speaker, but as i understand, 和 in this sentence is not wrong, but rather unnatural.

January 19, 2019

WIMDispa

I have a younger brother, AND also a younger sister. Duolingo tells me that I gave the wrong answer ?1?!

February 1, 2019

Quetzalcoa290986

"Also" was available but marked incorrect when i used it. WTH. CAN SOMEONE TELL ME HOW TO TYPE CHINESE CHARACTERS?

February 28, 2019

jea1974

Typing in Hanzi - Are you using a mobile device (phone or tablet)? If so, the easiest input method from English would be to install the keyboards for Simplified Chinese (pinyin input).

I use iOS devices. The keyboards are available under Settings >> General >> Keyboards.

March 3, 2019

dganesh

This is weird. I am typing in exactly what is shown as the Correct Solution, and Duo is not taking it.. 我有弟弟, 也有妹妹

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.