"I have a younger brother and a younger sister, too."

Translation:我有弟弟,也有妹妹。

December 2, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mandywally

和 was not a word available to be selected


LeonardoZa488315

it was available for me, but was marked incorrect when I used it.


bobbob535902

It wasn't available for me either!


Kathleen443968

Why is the answer not " 我也有弟弟和妹妹“?


MishaLavrov

I think the ambiguous English sentence is mean to be read as "I have a younger brother, and also a younger sister". You are reading it (as I did, at first) as "I, also, have a younger brother and a younger sister."


matthai

would also like to know the answer to this


[deactivated user]

    I put "我也有弟弟和妹妹" also, but for me it counted it correct. In this sentence I think they meant to say, "I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too", which is the answer they gave. What we gave would more accurately be translated as "I also have a younger brother and sister!"


ClassicalMood

    Depending on the conversation he replies to. For example, he talked to someone who has brother only.


cheenesemaster

    RIGHT!?!? like that should be accepted


    [deactivated user]

      Well Done on a correct translation.


kmalloc

      和 was available for me, but was marked incorrect when I used it.


laseryohanna

      do they actually want - I have younger brother, also younger sister?


Elizabethany91

      和 was not available as an answer...


WangDeFu1

      Ok, now i have seen 3 different correct answers for this sentence, but if you aren't clairvoyant, you'll never guess which one they want.


KentaroT.V

      我有一个弟弟也一个妹妹 Why is this wrong?


BafouillCharabia

      I am not sure, but maybe when you use 也, you should have a verb with ???


dganesh

      I tried this.. 我有一个弟弟和也一个妹妹 - Duo said this is wrong too.


Natkinnat

      There's no comma in the cards in chinese. And I couldn't form the correct answer because of this


dcseain

      Punctuation is not usually required in the card-choosing exercises. Sometimes there's a comma, but not usually.


Natkinnat

      But in that particular case comma was required, I used keyboard to pass this task


WangDeFu1

      So, the first time I got this wrong they worded it the way i did this time. This time i got it wrong because they worded it the way i did the first time. Need some consistency here to learn.


Jo-AnnHan

      now it's avaiable, but it's marked wrong if used.


jea1974

      为什么在这个句子不可以用“和”? “和”英文的意思是不是“and”? 我明白“也”好像英文“also”的话。


dcseain

      也 includes the 和 in this structure to my understanding.


VasiliyBor1

      Incorrect translation. The word "AND" is not available to select.


VasiliyBor1

      Available but answer not accepted


NJRBailey

      Would 我有弟弟和也妹妹 be acceptable/correct Chinese?


dcseain

      I'm not a native speaker, but as i understand, 和 in this sentence is not wrong, but rather unnatural.


WIMDispa

      I have a younger brother, AND also a younger sister. Duolingo tells me that I gave the wrong answer ?1?!


Chicoyaze

      "Also" was available but marked incorrect when i used it. WTH. CAN SOMEONE TELL ME HOW TO TYPE CHINESE CHARACTERS?


jea1974

      Typing in Hanzi - Are you using a mobile device (phone or tablet)? If so, the easiest input method from English would be to install the keyboards for Simplified Chinese (pinyin input).

      I use iOS devices. The keyboards are available under Settings > General > Keyboards.


dganesh

      This is weird. I am typing in exactly what is shown as the Correct Solution, and Duo is not taking it.. 我有弟弟, 也有妹妹

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.