1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have a younger brother and…

"I have a younger brother and a younger sister, too."

Translation:我有弟弟,也有妹妹。

December 2, 2017

35 Comments


mandywally

和 was not a word available to be selected


LeonardoZa488315

it was available for me, but was marked incorrect when I used it.


bobbob535902

It wasn't available for me either!


Kathleen443968

Why is the answer not " 我也有弟弟和妹妹“?


MishaLavrov

I think the ambiguous English sentence is mean to be read as "I have a younger brother, and also a younger sister". You are reading it (as I did, at first) as "I, also, have a younger brother and a younger sister."


matthai

would also like to know the answer to this


willmfrey

I put "我也有弟弟和妹妹" also, but for me it counted it correct. In this sentence I think they meant to say, "I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too", which is the answer they gave. What we gave would more accurately be translated as "I also have a younger brother and sister!"


ClassicalMood

Depending on the conversation he replies to. For example, he talked to someone who has brother only.


cheenesemaster

RIGHT!?!? like that should be accepted


willmfrey

Well Done on a correct translation.


kmalloc

和 was available for me, but was marked incorrect when I used it.


laseryohanna

do they actually want - I have younger brother, also younger sister?


Elizabethany91

和 was not available as an answer...


WangDeFu1

Ok, now i have seen 3 different correct answers for this sentence, but if you aren't clairvoyant, you'll never guess which one they want.


KentaroT.V

我有一个弟弟也一个妹妹 Why is this wrong?


BafouillCharabia

I am not sure, but maybe when you use 也, you should have a verb with ???


dganesh

I tried this.. 我有一个弟弟和也一个妹妹 - Duo said this is wrong too.


Natkinnat

There's no comma in the cards in chinese. And I couldn't form the correct answer because of this


dcseain

Punctuation is not usually required in the card-choosing exercises. Sometimes there's a comma, but not usually.


Natkinnat

But in that particular case comma was required, I used keyboard to pass this task


WangDeFu1

So, the first time I got this wrong they worded it the way i did this time. This time i got it wrong because they worded it the way i did the first time. Need some consistency here to learn.


Jo-AnnHan

now it's avaiable, but it's marked wrong if used.


jea1974

为什么在这个句子不可以用“和”? “和”英文的意思是不是“and”? 我明白“也”好像英文“also”的话。


dcseain

也 includes the 和 in this structure to my understanding.


VasiliyBor1

Incorrect translation. The word "AND" is not available to select.


VasiliyBor1

Available but answer not accepted


NJRBailey

Would 我有弟弟和也妹妹 be acceptable/correct Chinese?


dcseain

I'm not a native speaker, but as i understand, 和 in this sentence is not wrong, but rather unnatural.


WIMDispa

I have a younger brother, AND also a younger sister. Duolingo tells me that I gave the wrong answer ?1?!


Quetzalcoa290986

"Also" was available but marked incorrect when i used it. WTH. CAN SOMEONE TELL ME HOW TO TYPE CHINESE CHARACTERS?


jea1974

Typing in Hanzi - Are you using a mobile device (phone or tablet)? If so, the easiest input method from English would be to install the keyboards for Simplified Chinese (pinyin input).

I use iOS devices. The keyboards are available under Settings > General > Keyboards.


dganesh

This is weird. I am typing in exactly what is shown as the Correct Solution, and Duo is not taking it.. 我有弟弟, 也有妹妹

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.