1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your cell phone is on the ta…

"Your cell phone is on the table."

Translation:你的手机在桌子上。

December 3, 2017

9 Comments


grey236

Why is 上 after 桌子 and not before?


tting12

在......上/下/里/外 refers to a state of being , it's a phrase


SunnyWu46376

If you use it that way, it means the cellphone is "getting onto the table".


Oscarbelle810

Does this sentence need the 在?


SunnyWu46376

You can omit the "zi" but not the "zai".


wegou

Yeah it's necessary.


kovotsky

Why don't they accept: 你的手机在桌子上边。 ?


SunnyWu46376

If you say that in China, most people will get what you mean, but no one talks like that. Native speaker here. I'm just here for character recognition.


mendosi

That would be like saying the phone is above the table, on the top side. Instead the phone is sitting on top of the table.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.