1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go out to the convenience …

"I go out to the convenience store every morning."

Translation:毎朝コンビニへ出かけます。

December 3, 2017

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hey Duolingo, how about making your acceptance of kanji NOT SO FRIGGIN RANDOM!?

    Only 毎あさ accepted. Kanji + non-kanji. But not 毎朝. How does that make sense at all? 朝 isn't exactly a weird kanji either. How are we supposed to know except by trial and error and then memorizing to avoid certain kanji in order to pass your hurdles.


leftiness

    There's another comment complaining about the annoyance of typing 金よう日 lol


RyanZmolek

    Is へ required here, or could に be used as well?


BenJaguarM

    I used に and it was accepted. So, it would seem so.


ixdxkx

    「毎朝コンビニへ出かけます」is not accepted.


MattSpano2

    Didn't know that 出かける means "to go out"... I just used to always use 行く


eliahrichards

    行く is "to go" and 出かける means "to go out".


KeithWong9

    行く is plain "to go." To go "out" is 外へ出かける


DaVantor

    Why is there no は between 毎朝 and コンビニ?


Gabrigoo

    To my knowledge you can use or skip it. The version with は should be accepted though.


PolyGoat8

    "毎朝はコンビニへ出かけます" was not accepted april 2nd, 2020

    however this is probably just another thing that should be accepted


mykales10

    毎朝コンビニへ出かけます


MattSpano2

    冬休みどこか出かけよ。let's go out during winter break.


BJCUAl

    ...出かけよ


Eurobeato

    Should it be 毎朝コンビニへ出かけする?


Rk5I3

    No, it should not. The plain form is 出かける. You could say コンビニへ出かけします but that's describing your own actions in somewhat humble language.


SesshoumaruYouko

    朝 was one of the choices in my word list. (March 2020)


KskIno

    毎朝コンビニへ出掛ける


NakamuraMondo

    is it just me or does it feel slightly weird using 出かける here? not wrong, just off. like giving it the feeling of a bigger/more important event than the English indicates?


ZoeyWraith

    Even copy-pasted "correct" answer is marked wrong... This is getting really frustrating.


Lynch324630

    I wasn't able to write it by my own in anyway that was suggested here. Duo only excepted the version with the predefined word badges.


ndrewbarny

    I think there's a problem with every question that has コンビニ / convenience store in it.

    When I answer the question by typing the word コンビニ, I will get it wrong even though the correction later is THE SAME THING as what I just typed in. In the end, I can answer it by choosing the words in the word bank, but it's still annoying to switch between keyboard and word bank.

    I hope this will be fixed soon.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.