"I go out to the convenience store every morning."

Translation:毎あさコンビニへ出かけます。

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


Bjorn_SE

Hey Duolingo, how about making your acceptance of kanji NOT SO FRIGGIN RANDOM!?

Only 毎あさ accepted. Kanji + non-kanji. But not 毎朝. How does that make sense at all? 朝 isn't exactly a weird kanji either. How are we supposed to know except by trial and error and then memorizing to avoid certain kanji in order to pass your hurdles.

July 24, 2018

leftiness

There's another comment complaining about the annoyance of typing 金よう日 lol

November 20, 2018

ixdxkx

「毎朝コンビニへ出かけます」is not accepted.

January 28, 2019

MattSpano2

Didn't know that 出かける means "to go out"... I just used to always use 行く

December 3, 2017

eliahrichards

行く is "to go" and 出かける means "to go out".

January 8, 2018

KeithWong9

行く is plain "to go." To go "out" is 外へ出かける

January 6, 2018

mykales10

毎朝コンビニへ出かけます

August 28, 2018

RyanZmolek

Is へ required here, or could に be used as well?

January 12, 2019

MattSpano2

冬休みどこか出かけよ。let's go out during winter break.

December 3, 2017

BJCUAl

...出かけよ

December 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.