"Will we take the subway to the hotel?"

Translation:我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?

December 3, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StefanoFac8

Is the 会 really necessary here?


RCLAM541

No. Nobody speaks like that


Shingod

I also will appreciate someone clarifying this for us.


annie442769

我会 literally means I will. You have to use 'will' to convey that the meaning that something is intended to be done


Fianait4

But doesn't 吗 in this instance make the sentence "will"?


[deactivated user]

    No, the 吗 turns the sentence from a statement into a question.


IrennaNicole

    how is it not 我们去酒店坐地铁吗?


RCLAM541

    That is "Will we go to the hotel to take the subway?" It's chronological.


Fiyalka2

    Actually, IrennaNicole's version is correct, too, just the emphasis is slightly shifted. It goes more into the direction of: "When we go to the hotel, will we take the subway?" or even "We go to the hotel by SUBWAY? Seriously? Why? The subway station is so far away, let's take a taxi!" ;)


Bood1984

    Yes, I also wrote it like this


Alex172225

    Isn't "去酒店我们会坐地铁吗” correct?


Dan955869

    Can someone explain why 我们坐地铁会去酒店吗? (Wǒmen zuò dìtiě huì qù jiǔdiàn ma?) is not accepted? I've seen 会去 together many times before and it made sense to me...


JGonduolingo

    Are 酒店,旅馆 and 宾馆 interchangeable?


dawaltconley

    My answer: 我们会坐地铁去到酒店吗?

    Can 到 follow 去 like this? I get that it doesn't need to, but does it change the meaning to put it in there? Is it just unnatural sounding?


LiamHopfen1

    yeah its very unnatural bc 到 is a verb in itself actually. so you could technically say 他到酒店 to emphasize destination

    more colloquially fluent options include “““ 来到酒店 (gets to the hotel) “““ 达到酒店 (arrives at the hotel)

    BUT these options all are typically used when you are arriving there or have already arrived.

    去 is a bit more abstract and represents the action of "going to a place" regardless of time

    if you would like to combine 到 and 去 you can say :

    他到酒店去


MichelleGu363193

    Is the reverse also fine? 我们去酒店会坐地铁吗? For some reason I thought it could be.


LiamHopfen1

    no it sounds unnatural like above commenter said. in the future you might learn the word 为了 (in order to)

    then you could say 为了去酒店,我们会坐地铁吗?


Kieron657731

    The English should be 'Will we take the subway to the hotel?' The auxiliary verb comes before the subject in English questions. Using statements as questions is bad English.


Gabrielle145359

    That's the default English now. 2020/12/17


7ga4Ktv4

    i typed this: 我们到酒店会坐地铁吗? is this wrong? i copy pasted it into google translate when marked wrong and noone in this topic said something like this, google translate gives the exact english sentence that we are supposed to translate here.


Rennie_xo

    为什么这样不对?- "去酒店,我们会坐地铁吗?"


poggernator

    Is it not ok to flip the phrases, and if not why? (As in say 会去酒店坐地铁马)


RossiePats

    I put it as the other way to ask a question 我们会坐不坐地铁去酒店 but this is wrong?


SarahTang392144

    how is it not 我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.