"Will we take the subway to the hotel?"

Translation:我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


StefanoFac8

Is the 会 really necessary here?

December 3, 2017

RCLAM541

No. Nobody speaks like that

August 1, 2018

Shingod

I also will appreciate someone clarifying this for us.

March 20, 2018

annie442769

我会 literally means I will. You have to use 'will' to convey that the meaning that something is intended to be done

November 6, 2018

Fianait4

But doesn't 吗 in this instance make the sentence "will"?

February 23, 2019

IrennaNicole

how is it not 我们去酒店坐地铁吗?

June 10, 2018

RCLAM541

That is "Will we go to the hotel to take the subway?" It's chronological.

August 1, 2018

Ben71191

Hotel wasn't one of the options to choose.

December 4, 2017

tmjmt

酒店 shows as an option.

January 10, 2018

dawaltconley

My answer: 我们会坐地铁去到酒店吗?

Can 到 follow 去 like this? I get that it doesn't need to, but does it change the meaning to put it in there? Is it just unnatural sounding?

September 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.