1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Will we take the subway to t…

"Will we take the subway to the hotel?"

Translation:我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?

December 3, 2017

16 Comments


StefanoFac8

Is the 会 really necessary here?


RCLAM541

No. Nobody speaks like that


Shingod

I also will appreciate someone clarifying this for us.


annie442769

我会 literally means I will. You have to use 'will' to convey that the meaning that something is intended to be done


Fianait4

But doesn't 吗 in this instance make the sentence "will"?


DaveLommen

No, the 吗 turns the sentence from a statement into a question.


IrennaNicole

how is it not 我们去酒店坐地铁吗?


RCLAM541

That is "Will we go to the hotel to take the subway?" It's chronological.


Fiyalka2

Actually, IrennaNicole's version is correct, too, just the emphasis is slightly shifted. It goes more into the direction of: "When we go to the hotel, will we take the subway?" or even "We go to the hotel by SUBWAY? Seriously? Why? The subway station is so far away, let's take a taxi!" ;)


dawaltconley

My answer: 我们会坐地铁去到酒店吗?

Can 到 follow 去 like this? I get that it doesn't need to, but does it change the meaning to put it in there? Is it just unnatural sounding?


LiamHopfen1

yeah its very unnatural bc 到 is a verb in itself actually. so you could technically say 他到酒店 to emphasize destination

more colloquially fluent options include “““ 来到酒店 (gets to the hotel) “““ 达到酒店 (arrives at the hotel)

BUT these options all are typically used when you are arriving there or have already arrived.

去 is a bit more abstract and represents the action of "going to a place" regardless of time

if you would like to combine 到 and 去 you can say :

他到酒店去


MichelleGu363193

Is the reverse also fine? 我们去酒店会坐地铁吗? For some reason I thought it could be.


LiamHopfen1

no it sounds unnatural like above commenter said. in the future you might learn the word 为了 (in order to)

then you could say 为了去酒店,我们会坐地铁吗?


Kieron657731

The English should be 'Will we take the subway to the hotel?' The auxiliary verb comes before the subject in English questions. Using statements as questions is bad English.


Ben71191

Hotel wasn't one of the options to choose.


tmjmt

酒店 shows as an option.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.