"你不喝茶。"

Translation:You do not drink tea.

December 3, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jane541174

Don't and do not have the same meaning. My answer should be considered correct.


Fabfifties

Chinese : 茶 ( chá ) Romanian : Ceai ( pronounced like chai ) Russian : Чай ( chai )

None of them are related, so who borrowed from whom?, or is it all coincidence?


issam28

In arabic too : شاي (shai)


Nana.san

Same in Persian lol چای (chai) and Japanese.. お茶 (ocha) you can also remove O.. so it'll be the same as chinese.


Isabella334499

Shai is "thing" on Arabic


Away54

你好, Isabella334499, the word "a thing" is شيء (or "shai2" if we follow Duolingo's transliteration) in Arabic. Yes, informally both "tea" and "thing" almost have the same sound but actually are different :))

It is worth to be noted that the word شاي "shaay" (which means "tea") in Arabic is derived from the word "chai" چاي (of Persian) which is originally via "chá" 茶(Mandarin).


levanchobo

Georgian ჩაი (chai)


rose.boi

Portuguese as well; chá


P-Code

Romanian borrowed "ceai" from Russian, and Russian's "чай" is from Turkic. Mandarin's 茶 just seems to be a coincidence, and Arabic's "شاي" is directly from Mandarin.

Source: Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B9#Russian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%8C%B6#Chinese

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B4%D8%A7%D9%8A


Melina.Arins

In short: the word for "tea" in most languages comes from the readings of two different dialects for the Chinese word .
That is what caused two distinct paths as those of English tea and Portuguese chá, for instance (one form spread through Dutch traders and the other through Portuguese traders).

Wikipedia (in its article "Tea") explains it as follows:

Most Chinese languages, such as Mandarin and Cantonese, pronounce it along the lines of cha, but Hokkien and Teochew Chinese varieties along the Southern coast of China pronounce it like teh. These two pronunciations have made their separate ways into other languages around the world.

Starting in the early 17th century, the Dutch played a dominant role in the early European tea trade via the Dutch East India Company. The Dutch borrowed the word for "tea" (thee) from Min Chinese, either through trade directly from Hokkien speakers in Formosa where they had established a port, or from Malay traders in Bantam, Java. The Dutch then introduced to other European languages this Min pronunciation for tea, including English tea, French thé, Spanish , and German Tee. This pronunciation is also the most common form worldwide. The Cha pronunciation came from the Cantonese chàh of Guangzhou (Canton) and the ports of Hong Kong and Macau, which were also major points of contact, especially with the Portuguese traders who settled Macau in the 16th century. The Portuguese adopted the Cantonese pronunciation "chá", and spread it to India. However, the Korean and Japanese pronunciations of cha were not from Cantonese, but were borrowed into Korean and Japanese during earlier periods of Chinese history.

A third form, the increasingly widespread chai, came from Persian چای [t͡ʃɒːi] chay. Both the châ and chây forms are found in Persian dictionaries. They are derived from the Northern Chinese pronunciation of chá, which passed overland to Central Asia and Persia, where it picked up the Persian grammatical suffix -yi before passing on to Russian as чай ([tɕæj], chay), Arabic as شاي (pronounced shay [ʃæiː] due to the lack of a /t͡ʃ/ sound in Arabic), Urdu as چائے chay, Hindi as चाय chāy, Turkish as çay, etc.

Have a better look at the etymology there:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etymology_of_tea


Away54

Melina.Arins, once the Netherlands colonized "tea" islands in South-East Asia -- which we call them "Indonesia" now. Tribes in Indonesia (including a lot of Malay dialects) call "tea" (or "thee" in Dutch) as "teh" -- which this word itself is a descendant of the Chinese word "chá" 茶. Hope you know this history :((


Venti_--__

waa cool, and you study quite a bit of languages congrats!^^


Santiagoda18

Yes. I've seen a map that says that if the tea was introduced to the country by land, it is know as 'cha' (and its derivates) and by sea is known as 'tea'


ClayMage

Should "You are not drinking tea" be accepted?


jim140738

that would be 你不在喝茶


Justin384919

Same question. How should we distinguish between the perpetual state of tea-eschewing vs. the present tense?


RedPanda579

Yeah. I put you dont drink tea and it was wrong


Venti_--__

that annoying right...


KeenanAlex

Same, its super irritating


Trixiadatter

One does not simply drink tea


ChiaStockwell

What non tea drinking heathen is this?


Bella138753

Don't is the contraction of do not


steve145637

Don't is same as do not


werothegreat

What's wrong with "you're not drinking tea"?


ScorchYRR

From another answer, a "zai" we haven't been taught yet means "are". So the sentence for that would be something like wo zai bu he cha, or something.


tai246502

One implies the lack of desire and the other to stating a fact that person doesn't drink tea.


AKAjo7

I am not understanding. How to pronounce "he"(drink)?


NeilCockling

Speak the 'h' sound from the back of your throat. It's the same sound as the German "ch" in "acht" or the Scots "ch" in "loch" (if you know either of those languages).


LeahSpry

Should accept "You don't drink tea"


Waynebb7

"You don't drink tea" Should have been accepted.


Clara604861

"You don't drink tea" is just as correct as "You do not drink tea" and should be accepted


Sergio_Vieira

"You don't drink water" can be?


[deactivated user]

    Dont and do not are the same...


GryTea

    Shouldn't it be "don't" instead of "dont"?


katnev

    don't and do not have same meaning in chinese?

    甭 - beng means dont? 不要 - bu yao means do not?


GryTea

    甭: Same as 不用, it means "don't have to, don't need to." In the case of 不用, 用 means "have to, need to."

    不要: This can mean "don't want to, don't want [something]" or "(as in a command or advice) do not, don't."


slacktak

    I put you don't drink tea, do and do not are both the same thing


SajanaRai

    In Nepal, we call tea "chiya".


ZperL

    It has the same meaning whether it's don't or do not


Isabella334499

    Sounds like "if you drink tea you gonna die!" So i said "YOU DO NOT DRINK TEA!"


Vivian531255

    "I don't drink tea" should be accepted


NAGISA_Kun

    I think that Chinese people will die soon,


NAGISA_Kun

    Because the polution


CalebC.For

    I said "You don't drink tea" and I get rejected.


Leelamadhu2

    You spelling was wrong i kept it as yo by mistake !!!!!


Venti_--__

    so...duo asked me this question 3 times and and i wrote 3 times the right answer the third time it finally said correct duo should fix this glitches and bugs.


KeenanAlex

    Put dont in place of do not and it came up incorrect ending my flawless streak, As a native english speaker i can confirm that do not and Dont are 2 in the same, Sort it Out Duolingo, wth am i paying for Duolingo plus for if these stupid irritating and de motivating issues are still here

    Yours truly A peeved off Plus member


Rohonada

    Yup. I don't get why my answer is wrong. Jyst a woopsie on their part, i guess...


Kmands

    why is it saying my answer is wrong ?


purlines

    Ted Lasso has entered the chat


ayar18071559

    Do not and dont have a same mining

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.