"你不喝茶。"

Translation:You do not drink tea.

December 3, 2017

16 Comments


ClayMage

Should "You are not drinking tea" be accepted?

December 8, 2017

Justin384919

Same question. How should we distinguish between the perpetual state of tea-eschewing vs. the present tense?

January 2, 2018

Fabfifties

Chinese : 茶 ( chá ) Romanian : Ceai ( pronounced like chai ) Russian : Чай ( chai )

None of them are related, so who borrowed from whom?, or is it all coincidence?

January 15, 2018

P-Code

Romanian borrowed "ceai" from Russian, and Russian's "чай" is from Turkic. Mandarin's 茶 just seems to be a coincidence, and Arabic's "شاي" is directly from Mandarin.

Source: Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B9#Russian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%8C%B6#Chinese

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B4%D8%A7%D9%8A

February 18, 2018

Melina.Arins

In short: the word for "tea" in most languages comes from the readings of two different dialects for the Chinese word .
That is what caused two distinct paths as those of English tea and Portuguese chá, for instance (one form spread through Dutch traders and the other through Portuguese traders).

Wikipedia (in its article "Tea") explains it as follows:

Most Chinese languages, such as Mandarin and Cantonese, pronounce it along the lines of cha, but Hokkien and Teochew Chinese varieties along the Southern coast of China pronounce it like teh. These two pronunciations have made their separate ways into other languages around the world.

Starting in the early 17th century, the Dutch played a dominant role in the early European tea trade via the Dutch East India Company. The Dutch borrowed the word for "tea" (thee) from Min Chinese, either through trade directly from Hokkien speakers in Formosa where they had established a port, or from Malay traders in Bantam, Java. The Dutch then introduced to other European languages this Min pronunciation for tea, including English tea, French thé, Spanish , and German Tee. This pronunciation is also the most common form worldwide. The Cha pronunciation came from the Cantonese chàh of Guangzhou (Canton) and the ports of Hong Kong and Macau, which were also major points of contact, especially with the Portuguese traders who settled Macau in the 16th century. The Portuguese adopted the Cantonese pronunciation "chá", and spread it to India. However, the Korean and Japanese pronunciations of cha were not from Cantonese, but were borrowed into Korean and Japanese during earlier periods of Chinese history.

A third form, the increasingly widespread chai, came from Persian چای [t͡ʃɒːi] chay. Both the châ and chây forms are found in Persian dictionaries. They are derived from the Northern Chinese pronunciation of chá, which passed overland to Central Asia and Persia, where it picked up the Persian grammatical suffix -yi before passing on to Russian as чай ([tɕæj], chay), Arabic as شاي (pronounced shay [ʃæiː] due to the lack of a /t͡ʃ/ sound in Arabic), Urdu as چائے chay, Hindi as चाय chāy, Turkish as çay, etc.

Have a better look at the etymology there:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etymology_of_tea

March 24, 2018

issam28

In arabic too : شاي (shai)

January 23, 2018

rose.boi

Portuguese as well; chá

March 26, 2018

jane541174

Don't and do not have the same meaning. My answer should be considered correct.

February 16, 2018

werothegreat

What's wrong with "you're not drinking tea"?

March 22, 2018

ScorchYRR

From another answer, a "zai" we haven't been taught yet means "are". So the sentence for that would be something like wo zai bu he cha, or something.

January 10, 2019

Trixiadatter

One does not simply drink tea

November 26, 2018

HannahBanana427

You don't drink tea?! That's like not breathing!

May 2, 2018

AQJb21

Is this a Command or stating a fact?

May 23, 2018

uliz13h

Deberia ser You are?

September 18, 2018

Madeline440493

How do you get the app to say it out loud for you? Mine makes the affirmative/negative sounds once I answer but nothing else...

October 24, 2018

anu_ann

I wish duolingo was available offline. Sometimes it takes several minutes to grade the answer.

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.