" 웃으십시오!"

Translation:Laugh more!

December 3, 2017

17 Comments


Ana_Kai

...ok? laughs more intensely

December 3, 2017

BrigitteJo14

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

August 16, 2018

lil_meow.meow

lol

January 5, 2019

LiKenun

웃다 is a -ㅅ verb that does not drop its like other -ㅅ verbs, and so is one of the exceptional cases. Those other -ㅅ verbs that do, however, still behave as if an invisible consonant were there. Therefore, for all -ㅅ verbs, the -시- honorific has an emphatic vowel prepended to it.

  • 웃다웃으십시오 (the -ㅅ is retained)
  • 씻다씻으십시오 (the -ㅅ is retained)
  • 잇다이으십시오 (not 이십시오; the -ㅅ is dropped)
  • 짓다지으십시오 (not 지십시오; that is a form of 지다)
  • 낫다나으십시오 (not 나십시오; that is a form of 나다)

Read more about the history of ㅅ-dropping verbs at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24538573

March 7, 2018

bundaepand

Thanks for your information ^^

May 30, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Its more easy said then done duolingo!

July 31, 2018

9XoCiD9

[Laughs in MacDonald]

May 5, 2018

luluBTS

ㄱㄱㄱ

February 3, 2018

clarinetgirl13

Jin

January 17, 2019

Lloyd76445

HAHAHAHAHA there is that better?

April 18, 2018

KSJMYGthx

(laughs in hidden)

October 2, 2018

panicatthe798847

laughs in korean

November 18, 2018

panicatthe798847

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋlol

November 18, 2018

panicatthe798847
November 18, 2018

panicatthe798847

has died of laughter

November 18, 2018

Soffi_23

Don't let them know what you're against or what you're for~~

January 21, 2019

sebby69michaelis

Laughs in pennywise

April 20, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.