1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "더 웃으십시오!"

" 웃으십시오!"

Translation:Laugh more!

December 3, 2017

37 Comments


Ana_Kai

...ok? laughs more intensely


hiiamsoshook


LiKenun

웃다 is a -ㅅ verb that does not drop its like other -ㅅ verbs, and so is one of the exceptional cases. Those other -ㅅ verbs that do, however, still behave as if an invisible consonant were there. Therefore, for all -ㅅ verbs, the -시- honorific has an emphatic vowel prepended to it.

  • 웃다웃으십시오 (the -ㅅ is retained)
  • 씻다씻으십시오 (the -ㅅ is retained)
  • 잇다이으십시오 (not 이십시오; the -ㅅ is dropped)
  • 짓다지으십시오 (not 지십시오; that is a form of 지다)
  • 낫다나으십시오 (not 나십시오; that is a form of 나다)

Read more about the history of ㅅ-dropping verbs at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24538573


bundaepand

Thanks for your information ^^


looafers

Its more easy said then done duolingo!


NiaArmyStayMoa

insert windshield wiper laugh


lemonadx7

[Laughs in MacDonald]


Lloyd76445

HAHAHAHAHA there is that better?


sadngae

(laughs in hidden)


Straw_Neige

Why so serious?


Vedika192250

taehyung's fake laugh inserted


sugared_yuta

then show me more yuta!! ;3


Soffi_23

Don't let them know what you're against or what you're for~~


ArpsTnd

Why can't I hear the ㅂ in 십? Is that really silent?


violit_worm

it isn't silent, the audio is just pretty fast


Omika16

Same here, that's why i get really confused. Sometimes i hear it but sometimes it's silent.


adrianyecrevan

Laughs in pennywise


AJC0Wl

I dare you, I double dare you, laugh one more GD time!


hellopeopl431708

why does it sound like 웃 ends in an 's?'


MKatharsis

It is an exception as user LiKenun explains above.


panicatthe798847

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋlol


rynjyqt

ᜑᜑᜑᜑᜑᜑᜑ


hamseul

kieuk kieuk kieuk


India_December

Can someone tell me how to use 이다 and 시오

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.