1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will go there at two o'clo…

"I will go there at two o'clock."

Translation:二時にそちらへ行きます。

December 3, 2017

20 Comments


secret_sAndwich

This was a complete guess for me. Hadn't seen そちら before, and I had only heard of へ being used for vague directions.

What's the big difference between そこで / そこに and そちら?


B_bethany

Hi there,

そこ and そちら mean about the same thing (there). However, the nuance of そちら can show direction (that way). In addition, I would say そこ feels closer to oneself and そちら is much further away.

===================

More polite:

そちらつきました。=>He arrived there.

そちら暑いですか。=>Is it hot over there?

そちらてんきはどうですか。=>How is the weather over there?

===================

More casual:

そこついた。=>He arrived there.

そこ夏だ。=>It is summer there.

そこみせです。=>It is that store over there.

===================

There is a difference between which particles(の・は・に・で・へ)you add to a word.

に and へ can both mean "to" when used.

「Hokkaido行く」 and 「Hokkaido行く」 both mean I will go to Hokkaido. The difference is that the へ emphasizes direction (going towards Hokkaido) and the に emphasizes the destination (going to Hokkaido).

These ideas can be transferred to when you use そこ and そちら.

そちらへ行く・そこに行く=>I will come over (i.e. I will go over there). Technically they are different, but the English will be the same.

に and へ can often be used interchangeably, but not always. In other instances you can only use one of the two.

===================

で shows that you will be completing an action at the place.

そこ会おう。=>Let's meet there.

そちら食べましょう。=>Shall we eat there?

You would be meeting or eating at the location, so で is used.

===================


jairemix

Thanks for the explanation. How would まで be used compared to へ and に?


KeithWong9

All of them are subtle differences.

まで - going up to the place

に - going to the place

へ - going in the direction to the place

草津まで行きます - Going up to Kusatsu, where it can stop at any points until Kusatsu e.g. it can stop at 京都

草津に行きます - Going (directly) to Kusatsu, and normally it won't stop in the middle.

草津へ行きます - Going in the direction of Kusatsu. Normally it means the same as に but the emphasis is the direction rather than the destination.


benhyk

This is a spectacularly good explanation


Edasaur

These examples really helped me differentiate the three. Thanks, Keith


Mia283667

Awesome thank you!


JoaquinPokki

i could use あちら here as well, right?


KeithWong9

I think it is okay


3alishab

But it didn't accept


WilliamKei

I used あちら instead of そちら and it wasn't accepted


HighTierScrub

I don't know when the "he" is used.


ParadoxPandox

I'm this far into the course, and I'm still confused by when to use「へ」and when to use「に」with 「行く」.

Anyone got any pointers?


captainamberg

"にじにそちらへいきます." I wrote the furigana, but it was still rejected :(


Nana.san

Can we use 二時でそちらへ行きます?


ehartz

Times use the particle に, not で.


P4TR0N

Is あちら correct as well?


evan953415

Can anyone explain why "sochira ni niji e ikimas" is wrong?


Swisidniak

に and へ can often be interchangeable when referring to a destination of movement, but only に can be used to mark a point in time.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.