"I will go there at two o'clock."

Translation:二時にそちらへ行きます。

December 3, 2017

14 Comments


secret_sAndwich

This was a complete guess for me. Hadn't seen そちら before, and I had only heard of へ being used for vague directions.

What's the big difference between そこで / そこに and そちら?

December 3, 2017

B_bethany

Hi there,

そこ and そちら mean about the same thing (there). However, the nuance of そちら can show direction (that way). In addition, I would say そこ feels closer to oneself and そちら is much further away.

===================

More polite:

そちらつきました。=>He arrived there.

そちら暑いですか。=>Is it hot over there?

そちらてんきはどうですか。=>How is the weather over there?

===================

More casual:

そこついた。=>He arrived there.

そこ夏だ。=>It is summer there.

そこみせです。=>It is that store over there.

===================

There is a difference between which particles(の・は・に・で・へ)you add to a word.

に and へ can both mean "to" when used.

「Hokkaido行く」 and 「Hokkaido行く」 both mean I will go to Hokkaido. The difference is that the へ emphasizes direction (going towards Hokkaido) and the に emphasizes the destination (going to Hokkaido).

These ideas can be transferred to when you use そこ and そちら.

そちらへ行く・そこに行く=>I will come over (i.e. I will go over there). Technically they are different, but the English will be the same.

に and へ can often be used interchangeably, but not always. In other instances you can only use one of the two.

===================

で shows that you will be completing an action at the place.

そこ会おう。=>Let's meet there.

そちら食べましょう。=>Shall we eat there?

You would be meeting or eating at the location, so で is used.

===================

December 3, 2017

jairemix

Thanks for the explanation. How would まで be used compared to へ and に?

January 1, 2018

KeithWong9

All of them are subtle differences.

まで - going up to the place

に - going to the place

へ - going in the direction to the place

草津まで行きます - Going up to Kusatsu, where it can stop at any points until Kusatsu e.g. it can stop at 京都

草津に行きます - Going (directly) to Kusatsu, and normally it won't stop in the middle.

草津へ行きます - Going in the direction of Kusatsu. Normally it means the same as に but the emphasis is the direction rather than the destination.

January 6, 2018

benhyk

This is a spectacularly good explanation

August 7, 2018

JoaquinPokki

i could use あちら here as well, right?

December 26, 2017

WilliamKei

I used あちら instead of そちら and it wasn't accepted

April 14, 2018

KeithWong9

I think it is okay

January 6, 2018

3alishab

But it didn't accept

February 18, 2018

UjYw5

I wrote as the answer but still gave me a wrong choice

January 29, 2018

Shaun510462

I don't know when the "he" is used.

March 4, 2019

captainamberg

"にじにそちらへいきます." I wrote the furigana, but it was still rejected :(

May 16, 2019

Sakata_nanako

Can we use 二時でそちらへ行きます?

June 16, 2019

Seattle_scott

2時にあそこに行きます

July 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.