"我想喝一点儿酒。"

Translation:I would like to drink some alcohol.

December 3, 2017

16 Comments


joncoded

This translation "I'd like to drink some alcohol" kind of sounds kind funny, almost sarcastic! "I'd like to have a drink" sounds more like the common thing to say

February 11, 2018

MaynardHogg

"I'd like a drink," is shorter and more colloquial. Even more colloquial be "a shot" or "a wee dram." Ignore the singular.

April 12, 2019

Brett506171

Why is "I want to drink a little alcohol" not accepted? This is sooooooo frustrating to have to guess such a narrowly defined translation!

December 3, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"I want to drink a little alcohol" is accepted now.

January 11, 2019

sovanyio

I was under the impression that generic 酒 should be taken to mean liquor, whereas 葡萄/紅/白酒 is wine

December 5, 2017

KTo288

"I would like a sip of alcohol" was rejected, I think its the perfect translation

December 19, 2017

MaynardHogg

Great word, "sip," but I cannot edit my reply above.

April 12, 2019

Karoliina765050

Again, 'have' in English is a correct and more natural substitute for 'drink' or 'eat'. It should not be turned down. Also, 酒 refers to alcohol or liquor in general, therefore it should not be corrected to 'wine'.

March 6, 2018

RobertEddy

I understand. And it isn't even lunch time yet in this time zone.

December 8, 2017

Karoliina765050

It's extremely frustrating that when you understand the Chinese sentence, type a correct English translation and can be almost certain that your answer will be turned down, because the DL's range of accepted translations is too narrow, or the 'correct translation' is plainly wrong.

March 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Liquor" should be allowed as a synonym for alcohol. "I would like to drink a bit of liquor." was corrected to "I would like to drink a bit of wine."

March 31, 2018

MaynardHogg

In Chinese, the category includes beer (啤酒 Píjiǔ) as well as liquor and wine.

April 12, 2019

adriansim9594

There is no "a" in the option.

January 25, 2019

ChristianInOslo

I'm learning both Chinese and Swedish with this app. Why is there so much negativity and frustration among the Chinese learners. Also, most comments are not about Chinese language but about nuances of English. Why?

January 26, 2019

MaynardHogg

Because the "correct" translations so often suck.

April 12, 2019

Peter908383

A person doesn't go out and drink alcohol. Rather, a person asks for an alciholic drink. These drinks are refered to as liquor. Therefore, for a better translation, replace the word "alcohol" with the word "liquor".

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.