"我想喝一点儿酒。"

Translation:I would like to drink some alcohol.

December 3, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karoliina765050

It's extremely frustrating that when you understand the Chinese sentence, type a correct English translation and can be almost certain that your answer will be turned down, because the DL's range of accepted translations is too narrow, or the 'correct translation' is plainly wrong.


yyzpanda

This translation "I'd like to drink some alcohol" kind of sounds kind funny, almost sarcastic! "I'd like to have a drink" sounds more like the common thing to say


MaynardHogg

"I'd like a drink," is shorter and more colloquial. Even more colloquial be "a shot" or "a wee dram." Ignore the singular.


Brett506171

Why is "I want to drink a little alcohol" not accepted? This is sooooooo frustrating to have to guess such a narrowly defined translation!


Kivolamuzikisto

"I want to drink a little alcohol" is accepted now.


wbeeman

But "I would like to drink a little alcohol" was rejected. GRRRR!


sovanyio

I was under the impression that generic 酒 should be taken to mean liquor, whereas 葡萄/紅/白酒 is wine


[deactivated user]

    酒 doesn't just mean "wine", why the ❤❤❤❤ is "liquor" not accepted?


ChristianInOslo

    I'm learning both Chinese and Swedish with this app. Why is there so much negativity and frustration among the Chinese learners. Also, most comments are not about Chinese language but about nuances of English. Why?


MaynardHogg

    Because the "correct" translations so often suck.


RobL77

    No, No, no! I'd like some wine! We don't say we'd like to drink wine usually because what the hell else would we do with it! Of course, we drink it...the meaning is exactly the same! Stop marking me wrong for perfectly valid translations that capture how a native English speaker would translate something so other native speakers don't go "well, that's an odd way to put that!"


RobertEddy

    I understand. And it isn't even lunch time yet in this time zone.


KTo288

    "I would like a sip of alcohol" was rejected, I think its the perfect translation


MaynardHogg

    Great word, "sip," but I cannot edit my reply above.


Karoliina765050

    Again, 'have' in English is a correct and more natural substitute for 'drink' or 'eat'. It should not be turned down. Also, 酒 refers to alcohol or liquor in general, therefore it should not be corrected to 'wine'.


Patrick_Dark

    "Liquor" should be allowed as a synonym for alcohol. "I would like to drink a bit of liquor." was corrected to "I would like to drink a bit of wine."


MalS904286

    nobody says "i want to drink some alcohol" unless they're an alcoholic. "I would like to drink some wine" should be accepted here.


John885280

    Nobody drinks alcohol. They drink sometime containing alcohol like beer or wine. That's why this translation sounds so weird to us.


derek.lkj

    I feel like this whole chapter records her journey into alcoholism.


RobL77

    No one would ever translate "jiu" as alcohol in this construct. It's way too formal a word to use with "I'd like a bit of." "Booze" works in this construct...liquor would work...maybe hooch. But it has that feel to me.


danials011

    There is no "a" in the option.


Peter908383

    A person doesn't go out and drink alcohol. Rather, a person asks for an alciholic drink. These drinks are refered to as liquor. Therefore, for a better translation, replace the word "alcohol" with the word "liquor".


e1VpVxkl

    I would like to have a drink. = Rejected by DL: 23 jan. 2020.


koz481131

    I put I'd like some alcohol


RobertHilt3

    I don't understand why "I want a little bit of alcohol" was rejected. 想 means want, so my answer should be completely acceptable


wbeeman

    "I would like to drink a little alcohol" is completely, literally correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


mayri_chu

    "I want to drink a little" should be accepted too


RoxelaneElmira

    Ok, I have a question if a native speaker or someone definitely more fluent than me pass by! How do we deal with "diar" as a 3rd tone before the "jiu" also 3rd tone? Do we still modify it as 2nd all together, or do we keep it as 3rd because the "er" is technically a separate character with a light tone?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.