1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想喝一点儿酒。"

"我想喝一点儿酒。"

Translation:I would like to drink some alcohol.

December 3, 2017

28 Comments


joncoded

This translation "I'd like to drink some alcohol" kind of sounds kind funny, almost sarcastic! "I'd like to have a drink" sounds more like the common thing to say


MaynardHogg

"I'd like a drink," is shorter and more colloquial. Even more colloquial be "a shot" or "a wee dram." Ignore the singular.


Karoliina765050

It's extremely frustrating that when you understand the Chinese sentence, type a correct English translation and can be almost certain that your answer will be turned down, because the DL's range of accepted translations is too narrow, or the 'correct translation' is plainly wrong.


Brett506171

Why is "I want to drink a little alcohol" not accepted? This is sooooooo frustrating to have to guess such a narrowly defined translation!


Celticfiddleguy

"I want to drink a little alcohol" is accepted now.


grey236

That'd be 要. 想 has a closer meaning to 'would like' IMO.


sovanyio

The narrow translation is referring to 酒


sovanyio

I was under the impression that generic 酒 should be taken to mean liquor, whereas 葡萄/紅/白酒 is wine


[deactivated user]

    酒 doesn't just mean "wine", why the ❤❤❤❤ is "liquor" not accepted?


Patrick_Dark

    "Liquor" should be allowed as a synonym for alcohol. "I would like to drink a bit of liquor." was corrected to "I would like to drink a bit of wine."


MaynardHogg

    In Chinese, the category includes beer (啤酒 Píjiǔ) as well as liquor and wine.


MalS904286

    nobody says "i want to drink some alcohol" unless they're an alcoholic. "I would like to drink some wine" should be accepted here.


KTo288

    "I would like a sip of alcohol" was rejected, I think its the perfect translation


MaynardHogg

    Great word, "sip," but I cannot edit my reply above.


Karoliina765050

    Again, 'have' in English is a correct and more natural substitute for 'drink' or 'eat'. It should not be turned down. Also, 酒 refers to alcohol or liquor in general, therefore it should not be corrected to 'wine'.


Peter908383

    A person doesn't go out and drink alcohol. Rather, a person asks for an alciholic drink. These drinks are refered to as liquor. Therefore, for a better translation, replace the word "alcohol" with the word "liquor".


MaynardHogg

    I wouldn't know. Around here, er drink craft beer and wine.

    Since neither "alcohol" nor "liquor" fit the CONTEXT, how about "booze"?


RobertEddy

    I understand. And it isn't even lunch time yet in this time zone.


KTo288

    As was a "tot of alcohol"


danial9594

    There is no "a" in the option.


ChristianInOslo

    I'm learning both Chinese and Swedish with this app. Why is there so much negativity and frustration among the Chinese learners. Also, most comments are not about Chinese language but about nuances of English. Why?


MaynardHogg

    Because the "correct" translations so often suck.


e1VpVxkl

    I would like to have a drink. = Rejected by DL: 23 jan. 2020.


John885280

    Nobody drinks alcohol. They drink sometime containing alcohol like beer or wine. That's why this translation sounds so weird to us.


iowaillinois

    "I'd like a little drinky drink" should be excepted. So frustrating.


KTo288

    "I would like a nip of alcohol" was also rejected


Karoliina765050

    Not perfect, but should definitely be acepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.