"我们的电梯坏了。"

Translation:Our elevator is out of order.

December 3, 2017

26 Comments


Languagelaw83

You can also say our elevator is broken.

December 19, 2017

rikki.lee.

I think "Our elevator is broken" should be accepted, reported.

February 1, 2018

KTo288

"Our lift is out of order" was rejected, BrE calls these things lifts

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

And not only Br.

February 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

It's accepted in some sentences :(

June 7, 2018

michelle.ko

I always thought 电梯 referred to escalators only - are there other ways to say elavator/lift?

December 3, 2017

AbunPang

There is 升降机 shēngjiàngjī but I never heard anybody actually use that word. When I hear 电梯 my first interpretation is an elevator, not an escalator (although you're right, 电梯 can refer to those too). To unambiguously refer to escalators there seem to be a couple of words. I would say 手扶梯 but that may be a Taiwanism. Apparently 自动(楼)梯、自动扶梯 and 电动楼梯 are also in used in other places.

December 3, 2017

varigby

In Taiwan I always heard 电梯 refer to escalator/lift/elevator. 差不多... was what people said if I claimed there should be a distinction...別那麼無聊.... I see their point!

December 3, 2017

Gabrielle145359

The difference matters if you're in a wheel chair!

June 5, 2018

Sololearn1

升降机is only used in Hong Kong. Elsewhere it is always 电梯.

February 20, 2018

Mr.rM

To add it: People also call escalators 手扶电梯 in PRC. I also think nobody calls escalators “升降机 (lift, elevator)”.

February 10, 2018

nashih

Taiwan we say 電扶梯

March 26, 2018

n7RD4

We say 'lift' in New Zealand.

April 11, 2018

ColinLow4

I wrote "our elevator has broken down"... This should be accepted!

January 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"The elevator is out of service." should also be accepted.

April 3, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Our lift is out of order," in British English.

July 12, 2018

drigoro2000

Is out of work?

February 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No. "Doesn't work," "is out of order," and "is broken," are all fine. "Is out of work," means that it lost its job!

June 5, 2018

ZingGot

Our lift is out of order.

February 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How would "out of order" be written when one was acting badly?

    March 25, 2018

BZH1423

    I honestly don't know how correct/commonly used this is, but you could try using 违命 which would almost literally mean "violating orders." I did not find that from a very reliable source, but it made sense to me...

    January 5, 2019

Karoliina765050

    Doesn't this sentence seriously accept 'lift' as a synonym for 'elevator' in any phrasing??

    August 10, 2018

diogoemon

    Is "Our elevator broke" not correct english?

    January 13, 2019

brian.g.chen

    Casual: "our elevator broke" 2/21/18

    February 22, 2018

ulyaoth8

    "Our lift is broken" is not accepted

    December 27, 2018

jim140738

    accept BROKEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    November 26, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.