1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的电梯坏了。"

"我们的电梯坏了。"

Translation:Our elevator is out of order.

December 3, 2017

32 Comments


Languagelaw83

You can also say our elevator is broken.


rikki.lee.

I think "Our elevator is broken" should be accepted, reported.


KTo288

"Our lift is out of order" was rejected, BrE calls these things lifts


hippietrail

And not only Br.


Karoliina765050

It's accepted in some sentences :(


michelle.ko

I always thought 电梯 referred to escalators only - are there other ways to say elavator/lift?


AbunPang

There is 升降机 shēngjiàngjī but I never heard anybody actually use that word. When I hear 电梯 my first interpretation is an elevator, not an escalator (although you're right, 电梯 can refer to those too). To unambiguously refer to escalators there seem to be a couple of words. I would say 手扶梯 but that may be a Taiwanism. Apparently 自动(楼)梯、自动扶梯 and 电动楼梯 are also in used in other places.


Sololearn1

升降机is only used in Hong Kong. Elsewhere it is always 电梯.


nashih

Taiwan we say 電扶梯


ycColinL

I wrote "our elevator has broken down"... This should be accepted!


n7RD4

We say 'lift' in New Zealand.


diogoemon

Is "Our elevator broke" not correct english?


Gabrielle145359

That is correct English. I think that should be a fine translation. However, I'm not entirely sure whether 坏 can be a verb.


[deactivated user]

    How would "out of order" be written when one was acting badly?


BZH1423

    I honestly don't know how correct/commonly used this is, but you could try using 违命 which would almost literally mean "violating orders." I did not find that from a very reliable source, but it made sense to me...


Patrick_Dark

    "The elevator is out of service." should also be accepted.


RichardWrigley

    "Our lift is out of order," in British English.


kaixinchun

    'Our elevator is not working' schould be an accepted answer too.


drigoro2000

    Is out of work?


Gabrielle145359

    No. "Doesn't work," "is out of order," and "is broken," are all fine. "Is out of work," means that it lost its job!


ZingGot

    Our lift is out of order.


Karoliina765050

    Doesn't this sentence seriously accept 'lift' as a synonym for 'elevator' in any phrasing??


wrG33

    坏= 壊, so 坏了is "broken", so I wrote 'our elevator is broken' and this will be better than yours.


brian.g.chen

    Casual: "our elevator broke" 2/21/18


jim140738

    accept BROKEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ulyaoth8

    "Our lift is broken" is not accepted


soyunpenguino

    电 (electric) + 梯 (ladder) = elevator


kimtaigun

    이게 뭔 소리야?!


xinghuoliaoyuan

    Why don't just say broken


KevinLim807580

    Is this website a Chinese novel writing competition? I'm not Chinese nor English, but I learned 坏 (huài) is bad [at personality] but not in electronic device (elevator etc) I think this website is only for Chinese [who forgot Chinese and / or who know English]

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.