1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "토끼 새끼는 귀여워요. 하지만 뱀 새끼는 안 귀여워…

"토끼 새끼는 귀여워요. 하지만 새끼는 귀여워요."

Translation:A baby rabbit is cute. But a baby snake is not cute.

December 3, 2017

50 Comments


Shepard640366

Objectively false. Baby snakes are just soft fat noodles


YW7k14

r/cursedcomments


trebblemaker

I love how this sounds like something Dwight from the office would say lol


alexis_lew1

discrimination against the snek


qb000

SPEAK FOR YOURSELF, DUO. ALL BABY ANIMALS ARE CUTE.


Eveleein

Poor baby snake


green_tidepods

yall im just gonna say it.

DO NOT use 새끼 AT ALL in real life even referring to a baby animal.

the word has evolved to mean something rude like the female dog thing in english. so unless you wanna get punched don't say it.

usually -아지 is added before or after the animal (depends which ones). even though duolingo would probably not accept the -아지 addition except for puppy (강아지) its just something to know for real life convos


[deactivated user]

    Omg this is actually very useful, thanks for sharing this


Ash-Fred

    This is indeed not true. We are not teaching swear words.

    Read more:

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1778985748843114/posts/5754978234577159/


JosieCrane

    I think by itself it's rude but maybe with the name of an animal (like in this example) it's okay? It's definitely rude in some contexts. My host dad would call their dog 개새끼 when he was annoyed with her. That's like how my sister and I call one of our dogs a "b*tch" when she's mean to our other dog as a joke (the fact that it's similar was confirmed to me by bilingual Korean friends). Technically correct, but the other, ruder meaning is clear


biqichan

    it's true. i'm not korean and it's one of the first words i learned because my bf and his buddies always joke around and call each other ?새끼. he basically said it's the equivalent of saying "you little sh**" i don't think adding animals is better either because i was reading an ebook where the guy cursed all the time and added all kinds of animals to 새끼 for the purpose of cursing


Laugarto

    So offensive. Baby snakes are the cutest.


ARS72_

    EXCUUUUUUUUUUUuuuuuuuuuUuuuUUUUUUSE ME DUO BUT ALL BABY ANIMALS ARE CUTE


Jocelyn351509

    Sooo if baby is 새끼 and shark is 상어. Baby shark would be 새끼 상어 du du du du


pluureng

    레드벨벳* :)


AmandaStok10

    Now that's just racist. lol


Skye-mist

    Why is the 새끼 now after the animal? For the horse example it came before. Can is just go either way to be extra confusing?


GeonHoYun

    It doesn't matter where u put it, as long as it's referring to an animal :)


SvedishPlumber

    Anyone else have trouble saying 귀여워요? My normally English speaking mouth is having trouble getting it out


LilySlivka

    If the 궈 is causing you problems, try saying it as gi/ki instead of gwi/kwi. Also, practice!


YW7k14

    laughs in malay

    fluent english realization noises


nzfleisher

    I disagree with this statement (they are both cute), but I am confused as to why Duo would say this. As an owl, rabbits and snakes are both Duo's prey.


takeasipbabe

    WHAT? BABY SNEKS ARE CUTE !!


Huzeffa

    I wrote snake baby instead of baby snake and it marked it wrong O.o


Samhitha291351

    They are both cute. Come on, Duolingo


ONE_ysohn

    Highly recommend not saying 새끼 in a real-life conversation, especially with people you don't know very well. It is more similar to a word that is attached with offensive connotations.


sreeja177189
    <h1>JusticeForBabySnakes</h1>

Joey516044

    Have you ever seen a snake drink water!? Very cute!


_bae_be_

    Baby rabbit it's remind me about kookie :)


Gunny94

    Is it also right to say 'A baby rabbit is cute, but not a bay snake'?


JOHANNA749011

    can I use bunny instead of baby rabbit?


_the.autophile_

    them: A baby rabbit is cute. But a baby snake is not cute. snake: मुझे रहना ही नही है यहाँ XD


Monzay

    Why is it in season section, though?


kitsunedomino

    Pure slander, have you seen a baby snake


KyleDelane6

    Didn't the tips say 새끼 comes before the animal? Why is it put after the animal here?


Akizato

    Beg to differ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.