1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "토끼 새끼는 귀여워요. 하지만 뱀 새끼는 안 귀여워…

"토끼 새끼는 귀여워요. 하지만 새끼는 귀여워요."

Translation:A baby rabbit is cute. But a baby snake is not cute.

December 3, 2017

27 Comments


Shepard640366

Objectively false. Baby snakes are just soft fat noodles


YW7k14

r/cursedcomments


trebblemaker

I love how this sounds like something Dwight from the office would say lol


alexis_lew1

discrimination against the snek


qb000

SPEAK FOR YOURSELF, DUO. ALL BABY ANIMALS ARE CUTE.


ARS72_

EXCUUUUUUUUUUUuuuuuuuuuUuuuUUUUUUSE ME DUO BUT ALL BABY ANIMALS ARE CUTE


Laugarto

So offensive. Baby snakes are the cutest.


Jocelyn351509

Sooo if baby is 새끼 and shark is 상어. Baby shark would be 새끼 상어 du du du du


AmandaStok10

Now that's just racist. lol


green_tidepods

yall im just gonna say it.

DO NOT use 새끼 AT ALL in real life even referring to a baby animal.

the word has evolved to mean something rude like the female dog thing in english. so unless you wanna get punched don't say it.

usually -아지 is added before or after the animal (depends which ones). even though duolingo would probably not accept the -아지 addition except for puppy (강아지) its just something to know for real life convos


Skye653218

Why is the 새끼 now after the animal? For the horse example it came before. Can is just go either way to be extra confusing?


GeonHoYun

It doesn't matter where u put it, as long as it's referring to an animal :)


emmi_j

so not true :(


MissyK2016

WHAT? BABY SNEKS ARE CUTE !!


SvedishPlumber

Anyone else have trouble saying 귀여워요? My normally English speaking mouth is having trouble getting it out


LilySlivka

If the 궈 is causing you problems, try saying it as gi/ki instead of gwi/kwi. Also, practice!


YW7k14

laughs in malay

fluent english realization noises


Huzeffa

I wrote snake baby instead of baby snake and it marked it wrong O.o


Gunny94

Is it also right to say 'A baby rabbit is cute, but not a bay snake'?


Samhitha291351

They are both cute. Come on, Duolingo


Noah459171

I disagree with this statement (they are both cute), but I am confused as to why Duo would say this. As an owl, rabbits and snakes are both Duo's prey.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.