"그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까?"

Translation:What does he go to school for?

December 3, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quinnlimm

I ask myself this every day, along with other existential questions like 저는 왜 여기에 있습니다


Staszek456

You rather mean 저는 왜 여기에 있습니까?

~습니다 is for statements, 습니까 for questions, both in formal polite speech level. It's quite important to not confuse those two

On a side note, it's not very natural to use formal polite speech level when talking to yourself... It would be more natural to say 왜 여기에 있어, or 왜 여기에 있니, or 왜 여기에 있는가?


Wavesofkhushi

Same (⊙○⊙) here


17Elliot

Is this a Busted reference?


AskhSyud

I love this song!


pbow2424

Is this like 'why does he go to school' or 'what does he go to school to do'?

I'm confused by the 'in order to' translation of hareo


Adrienne_F

When a verb ends with -러 and is followed by 가나, it can be translated as "going in order to verb"

So -hareo here means what he goes to school to do (-러 is being attached to the verb "하다," which means to do)


Pixel505289

Thank you so much.


Pentham

It's worth pointing out that Koreans won't normally use 'he' and 'she' in spoken language. Here is a great video explaining it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2250kOXVaGE


Shaxton

Thanks for the very good video. Too bad Duolingo never uses the common word 걔 in these exercises!


zzing7

If a boy go to school on sunday, his mom wonders why he goes to school and what he will do there. 엄마: 뭐하러(무엇 하러) 학교에 가니?
아들: 친구와 축구하러요.

The question has almost same meaning 학교에 왜 가니?


liana.rouskorus

How would you say "What must he do in order to go to school?"


wintertriangles

If by "go to school" you mean get admitted, then: 그는 학교에 입학 허가를 받기 위해서 무엇을 해야 합니까?


JuliaRae9

This is the first time i listened to the audio file slow and fast and was like ❤❤❤ both times


JohnCiacci1

It's a good example of how it can be difficult to pick up on small words or particles. I practice while watching dramas and learning conjunctions really helped.


Sanjana0901

can someone please explain the translation of this sentence. which part translates to 'for'?


mhin1

그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까?

  • 그는 = "Regarding him"
  • 무엇을 = "what"
  • 하러 = "in order to do"
  • 학교에 = "at school"
  • 갑니까 = "go?"

Compiling the words together we get: "Regarding him, he goes to school in order to do what?" More naturally this is: "What does he go to school for?"

그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까? ("What does he go to school for?")

공부하러 학교에 갑니다. ("He goes to school to study.")


Sanjana0901

Thank you, super helpful!


vintagetiffany

Thank you! This is the plainest explanation.


RushaliPra

My mom when i tell her the school gossip


V375981

Does this mean that the "he" is a real nuisance and so someone asks this or they actually don't know what "he" does in school?


thines01

For what does he go to school?


ketilOgAstrid

Can it also imply "Why on earth does he (bother to) go to school", or is it only more like "What's his purpose for going to school"?


T._S.

"What does he go to the school to do?"


Aerchii

The way it was phrased seemed a bit weird since it said "In order to do", but I still understood.


Pedro832907

why is that "하" there? why dont only put "러"?


thines01

Would the answer "For what does he go to school?" be accepted?


Radhika544783

I am so glat because the sentence pattern in korean and hindi is some what similar......


AskhSyud

to see miss mckenzie maybe?


Meso2315J

This sentence is hard. I dont understand it . please can someone explain to me


KhassieMin

I tried "What is he in school for?" and got it wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.