"This blue pair of pants looks good."

Translation:这条蓝色的裤子很好看。

December 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qqhbcz

这条蓝色裤子好看。(Standard Answer , concisely)


Fab83

Can we use this way: 这蓝色条裤子很好看?


OG_Orange_Duck

Why is the 很 necessary?


grey236

很 is an adverb meaning 'very', but it can also be used to link an adjective to a noun.


Salam333

这条蓝色的裤子很好看


Vii349613

Hey, didnt the tips say that hen wasnt necessary when you use hao kan? Maybe I've got that mixed up?


richard711603

The tip was: when you use 比 you don't need 很 before the adjective.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.