1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind Sie Anna?"

"Sind Sie Anna?"

Translation:Are you Anna?

December 3, 2017

7 Comments


Daniel303411

It seems less than ideal to include names in listening exercises... Am I the only one who was trying to remember an adjective sounding like anna?


RogerBall2

Sounded to me just like "Sind Sie alle". "Are you all" kind of makes a little bit of sense, in a way.


qwertyping

"Ana" isn't accepted :/


mizinamo

In general, don't translate names.

For example, "George Washington" is not called "Georg" in German, and "Prince Charles, Prince William, Prince Harry" are not called "Karl, Wilhelm, Heinrich".

So call "Anna", "Anna".


Lucas_Ryan_C

But it's an audio how are we suppose to know if it's with one or two "n"s? in latin countries it's way common the name "Ana" with just one "n", it should also be accepted!!!


mizinamo

But it's an audio how are we suppose to know if it's with one or two "n"s?

Because this is the German course, so the sentences use German names -- not Spanish ones or Russian ones or Albanian ones.

Similarly, we don't accept Yuliya for Julia, even if many Russians spell their name that way in Latin letters.


tknkldfklty

People fussing over the name "Anna," meanwhile I'm sittin' here all like, "are they Anna?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.