1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind Sie Anna?"

"Sind Sie Anna?"

Translation:Are you Anna?

December 3, 2017

11 Comments


Daniel303411

It seems less than ideal to include names in listening exercises... Am I the only one who was trying to remember an adjective sounding like anna?


RogerBall2

Sounded to me just like "Sind Sie alle". "Are you all" kind of makes a little bit of sense, in a way.


Kate_Joy

Daniel303411 'Duo can't want "Anna". Soundalike adjective, yes! Alle, allein (muffled) or an obscure one from three weeks ago?'. ANNA! The trouble is that Sie can be plural, so context is all. I wonder if (ironic) 'oh, great! ' is found in German, too!


tknkldfklty

People fussing over the name "Anna," meanwhile I'm sittin' here all like, "are they Anna?"


Mandy264069

Why is the 'sie' in the box not capitalised?


Kate_Joy

Please change the name Duo. It sounds like it could be an adjective. Once one is thrown by something like this, and has wasted time checking just about beyond the reach of learners, it requires Learners Recovery Mode. Anna? Hmm.


julianakag4

This is the second exercise I've come across that has given me "sie" as the option for "you" instead of "Sie" and marked it correct. Anyone else experiencing this?


qwertyping

"Ana" isn't accepted :/


mizinamo

In general, don't translate names.

For example, "George Washington" is not called "Georg" in German, and "Prince Charles, Prince William, Prince Harry" are not called "Karl, Wilhelm, Heinrich".

So call "Anna", "Anna".


Lucas_Ryan_C

But it's an audio how are we suppose to know if it's with one or two "n"s? in latin countries it's way common the name "Ana" with just one "n", it should also be accepted!!!


mizinamo

But it's an audio how are we suppose to know if it's with one or two "n"s?

Because this is the German course, so the sentences use German names -- not Spanish ones or Russian ones or Albanian ones.

Similarly, we don't accept Yuliya for Julia, even if many Russians spell their name that way in Latin letters.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.