1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "항해사"

"항해사"

Translation:Navigator

December 3, 2017

4 Comments


BarAdal3

So how can a word have the "sea" character (海)in it and mean navigator? A navigator for sailors? But Korea isn't known for their sailors, right?


pluureng

Even the English word 'navigate' derives from the Latin word 'nāvigāre', which means 'to travel by sea'.

The connotation of the word 'navigator' has always something to do with seafaring one way or another in most languages.


jackisback7

From korean wikipedia this word seems to be used primarily in naval contexts, as a title for a specific type of naval officer. They are in charge of directing navigation at sea. Check out the naval history of commander 이순신, Korea does have a rich naval history.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.