1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já na motorce jezdit neumím."

" na motorce jezdit neumím."

Translation:I do not know how to ride a motorcycle.

December 3, 2017

8 Comments


LaynePierc1

I don't know how to drive a motorcycle, = same thing


vor23

No, because in English you don't use "drive" for motorcycles. You have to use "ride" even if you are the one operating the motorcycle.


ChristophS49077

Good to know, thanks!


MikhailDidenko

You have a word missing. I do not KNOW how to ride...


BoneheadBass

It is not needed, because the "knowing" is implied in the he verb "umět" itself.


Teresa624701

The correct word "know" was missing from the options


BoneheadBass

It is not needed, because the "knowing" is implied in the he verb "umět" itself.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.