" na motorce jezdit neumím."

Translation:I do not know how to ride a motorcycle.

December 3, 2017

8 Comments


LaynePierc1

I don't know how to drive a motorcycle, = same thing

December 3, 2017

vor23

No, because in English you don't use "drive" for motorcycles. You have to use "ride" even if you are the one operating the motorcycle.

March 24, 2018

ChristophS49077

Good to know, thanks!

March 14, 2019

LukasBlech

I see! Thanks!

March 19, 2019

MikhailDidenko

You have a word missing. I do not KNOW how to ride...

April 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is not needed, because the "knowing" is implied in the he verb "umět" itself.

June 18, 2018

Teresa624701

The correct word "know" was missing from the options

May 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is not needed, because the "knowing" is implied in the he verb "umět" itself.

June 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.