" 실수가 부끄러워요."

Translation:I feel ashamed of my mistake.

December 3, 2017

8 Comments


CF00l

내 失手가 부끄러워요.

December 3, 2017

Winston298006

Shame is a big part of Korean (and Japanese) culture. The suicide rate in South Korea is one of the highest in the world, especially for a developed country. Korean bosses also use shame by criticizing their employees loudly and/or in the presence of others.

September 9, 2018

ThomasWelc4

Think it depends on what the mistake was.

March 23, 2018

jenniferhuo

Agree with @BobPancakes ... isn't 'my mistake' the subject here? I remember in another sentence this exercise they used the particle 에 to indicate what they were being ashamed/disgusted by. Wouldn't 'I feel ashamed of my mistake' be more like '내 실수에 부끄러워요'?

March 9, 2019

Nunya670705

Wouldn't this be, I am embarrased of my mistake?

February 25, 2018

LastSeong

same thing really

April 29, 2018

leesan55

embarrassed and ashamed are not the same...

November 16, 2018

BobPancakes

More literal translation: "My mistake is embarrassing" or "My mistake is shameful".

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.