"내 실수가 부끄러워요."

Translation:I feel ashamed of my mistake.

December 3, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobPancakes

More literal translation: "My mistake is embarrassing" or "My mistake is shameful".


oee16

Personal view.

부끄려요 - (present tense of the verb 부끄리다) feel ashamed of, be embarrassed by

부끄러워요- (from the adjective 부끄럽다) shameful, embarrassing etc. /that makes one feel ashamed or embarrassed.

So:

내 실수가 부끄러워요 should really be translated as:

My mistake is embarrassing.

despite the interpretation being:

I feel embarrassed by my mistake.


EdwardMead3

Point of earlier discussion verb should be 부끄릅다. I can’t find the verb 부쓰리다 in the Naver dictionary.


oee16

You meant the verb 부끄리다?

Try to search for its synonym 부끄러워하다. The two verbs may be listed together.


Ash-Fred

부끄리다 is nonstandard.


CF00l

내 失手가 부끄러워요.


leesan55

embarrassed and ashamed are not the same...


Winston298006

Shame is a big part of Korean (and Japanese) culture. The suicide rate in South Korea is one of the highest in the world, especially for a developed country. Korean bosses also use shame by criticizing their employees loudly and/or in the presence of others.


jenniferhuo

Agree with @BobPancakes ... isn't 'my mistake' the subject here? I remember in another sentence this exercise they used the particle 에 to indicate what they were being ashamed/disgusted by. Wouldn't 'I feel ashamed of my mistake' be more like '내 실수에 부끄러워요'?


Ash-Fred

I am not sure which sentence you're referring to but what one feels ashamed of is the subject of 부끄럽다, and the person feeling ashamed is usually the topic. This is just how Korean works. For clarity I have just replaced this exercise with a new one with an explicit topic.


Nunya670705

Wouldn't this be, I am embarrased of my mistake?


LastSeong

same thing really


ThomasWelc4

Think it depends on what the mistake was.


gggosle

Why do we use -러워요 ending?


EdwardMead3

The Naver Dictionary defines the Korean word for ashamed, shy, abashed, etc. as 부끄럽다 . Korean predicate (verbs and adjectives) are either regular or irregular verbs. Predicate that do not undergo a change of their respective stem based on the sound of the added suffix are irregular verbs. However, those predicates that undergo a change in their respective stem based on the added suffix are irregular verbs. ㅂ irregular verbs are subject to the following conjugation. When the suffix begins with a vowel ㅂis deleted and either 우 or 오 is added. Adding either 우 or오 follows standard rules. The verb in this sentence is 부꾸릅다. ㅂ is deleted and 우 is added changing the predicate to 부끄러우. After this the suffix that began with a vowel is added resulting in 부끄러워요.
부끄럽다 부끄럽스니다 부끄러워요. Source: Basic Korean, A Grammar and Workbook by Andrew Sangpil Byon, Published by Routlege 2009 (pages 151 – 157. The procedure is also detailed Korean a Comprehensive Grammar bu Jaehoon Yeon and Lucien Brown, published by Routlege 2011.


JosieCrane

Is 부끄러워요 similar to the word "shaming" as in "ㅆhat's shaming"? I think it might be more English English than something like American English but I'm not sure. Not even sure if I have the English phrase right lol


oee16

부끄럽다 (부끄러워요) is an adjective meaning be shameful /embarrassing (to oneself) [i.e. make oneself feel ashamed/embarrassed.]

내 실수가 부끄러워요 = Lit. My mistake is shameful/embarrassing (to me)

=> My mistake makes me feel ashamed/embarrassed OR

=> I am ashamed of / embarrassed by my mistake

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.