"형사"

Translation:Detective

December 3, 2017

6 Comments


Staszek456

according to google translate, it also has a second more naughty meaning


SeanFogart4

No, that's not the meaning of 'dick' that you're thinking of:

dick ... US old-fashioned informal a detective (= someone whose job is to discover facts about a crime): -- https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dick


Jeong-JinL

I thought it was 탐정. What's the difference?


SeanFogart4

Wasn't it that 형사(刑事) is more a police detective, 탐정(探偵) more a private detective?


L_Tbo

I'll remember this as "Big Brother man"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.