"추측"

Translation:Assumption

December 3, 2017

9 Comments


honeyrbw

Why is "speculation" wrong?


Jeong-JinL

These are both types of guesses but they aren't directly equivalent ideas. Assumptions are kind of like solving a problem with a variable given an example value. (Philosophy) Speculations are like using a statistical model that you hope is correct to arrive at what you think the answer ought to be, perhaps a way of circumventing the inability to make strong enough assumptions. (Investment banking)


SvedishPlumber

According to naver it isn't. And I can't really see how speculation is any different than a guess.


StyroFoam1

Just like convince & persuade, different innuendos


Jeong-JinL

There is a lot of irony in using innuendo to mean connotation or nuance in this situation.


ImTiredRightNow

Guess isn't there so I put "Guessed" And it didn't work. : (


SvedishPlumber

Maybe because you used the past tense instead of the noun form?


VAil682494

"guessed" = verb "추측" = noun☺

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.