1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아르헨티나에서 축구를 합니다."

"아르헨티나에서 축구를 합니다."

Translation:He plays soccer in Argentina.

December 3, 2017

4 Comments


ChrisHines9

Theres no way to know the subject of this sentence. I said "They play soccer in Argentina" and it was marked wrong.


nleconte

Flag those ;)


avanade

It seems "We play football in Argentina" is accepted thanks to many doing flagging!


egene12k

"They play soccer in Argentina" is also technically correct. However, if there is no apparent subject present in the sentence, you should safely use a singular subject available, because language programs will be more specific about plural forms from my experience with Duolingo and other such language learning programs.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.