"아르헨티나에서 축구를 합니다."

Translation:He plays soccer in Argentina.

December 3, 2017

5 Comments


ChrisHines9

Theres no way to know the subject of this sentence. I said "They play soccer in Argentina" and it was marked wrong.

December 3, 2017

nleconte

Flag those ;)

December 4, 2017

avanade

It seems "We play football in Argentina" is accepted thanks to many doing flagging!

January 21, 2018

egene12k

"They play soccer in Argentina" is also technically correct. However, if there is no apparent subject present in the sentence, you should safely use a singular subject available, because language programs will be more specific about plural forms from my experience with Duolingo and other such language learning programs.

May 2, 2018

Shin280891

Argentina plays football.

October 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.