"我们要刀和叉。"

Translation:We want knives and forks.

December 3, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTse3

In English, one would typically say "forks and knives" in that order


JohnTurnbu7

Might be a regional difference, I grew up with knives and forks.


George792719

Of course, and as usual, the acceptable English answers are zilch. What is wrong with: "We all want a knife and fork". It won't accept it though.

Yao 要 can mean anything from want, to need, or have to have something. And 我们 can mean we, we all, or we both. The rules change all the time in this course. Drives you nuts, other courses like the French course are very slick and good products but the Chinese never seems to get any upgrades or work done on it.


Pogosticksteve

I mean, I wouldnt say one order is more typical than another, but both should be accepted.


rackle_monster

No you wouldn't . Knives and forks is pretty normal as an expression. I'm British and say it that way


Guilhermealuz

Why not 'we need knife and fork'? Why does it need to be plural?


thelappin

It doesn't need to be plural. Although in most contexts that you'd use this sentence it probably would be. Regardless, duolingo wouldn't accept the exact sentence you wrote anyway since English needs articles, i.e. "We need a knife and a fork". I don't know if that's accepted because I haven't tried it, but it should.


1GRB

We want knives to drink tea


Karoliina765050

Why isn't it 刀子 and 叉子?


Imnuts7

Both are correct but you hear 叉子 more than 刀子.


Tim728458

Yeah, this is what I know it as. I've never heard anyone say just "dao" or just "cha"


ExtremeDabber420

How do you differentiate between 'need' and 'want' in Chinese? Because they seem to be both the same character, '要'.


a.charmedlife

I think 'want' translates more closely to '要'. Whereas 'need' would translate more closely to '需要'. For this sentence, I suppose duolingo isn't being too strict with the translation as either 'need' or 'want' would work fine??


DebbieJust

And why does it have to be need instead of want? According to the hover hint and what we have learned 要 can be want too.


Eric492387

"We need forks and knives" should also be accepted.


Eresniale

I heard the 刀 as, well, definitely not the first tone. Or at least it sounds as a lower tone than the following 叉.

The voice does sound like that of a native speaker, though, so I don't expect the fault to be with the speaking part.

Is there a trick to learn here?


e1VpVxkl

In the listening exercise ("Tap what you hear") I even hear the male voice say: yōu náo!

It is remarkable that the pronunciation is sometimes very bad ...!


Lankavatara

Here are "want" and need both acceptable, but next one sentence only "need" is acceptable, and last one sentence only "want" is acceptable. Why it's so non-stable in translation?


Vagabond_Frog

So that's why tones are so important.


yuvPlE

WHO SAID IT IS PLURAL AND NOT SINGULAR?? WHY KNIFE AND FORK CANNOT BE ACCEPTED??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.