"她昨天晚上九点三刻睡觉。"

Translation:She went to sleep at 9:45 last night.

December 3, 2017

23 Comments


wbeeman

She went to sleep last night at 9:45 is correct and was marked as a "typo" which is impossible in a "choice" exercise like this. Please fix.

March 31, 2018

YmiK7

Last night she went to bed at a quarter to ten

December 4, 2017

m.edrez

"She slept at 9.45 last night" should also be acceptable, right?

December 12, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Technically it's ok but not the typical phasing. "went to sleep", "went to bed", "fell asleep" are the most common expressions.

December 18, 2018

badwolfnorth

"she went to sleep at 9:45pm yesterday"

You shouldn't need to say night if you say pm.

March 31, 2018

RobinThor

And "She went to bed at 9 45 pm yesterday"

February 26, 2019

ChristinaC19958

I answered "last night" which I believe is correct.

December 5, 2017

AnnaLWL

"Last night" should be correct....

December 21, 2017

Janus159341

Why not accept "yesterday at 9:45 PM" as well as accepting "9:45 last night"?

December 4, 2017

AkJyD8

Why is there a 三?

March 24, 2018

Smegasaurus

It means three, and 三刻 means three quarters, or 45 minutes.

March 28, 2018

ElenMiao

The time has confused me here?

December 3, 2017

Smegasaurus

九 means nine, and 三刻 means three quarters, and three quarters of an hour is 45 minutes. Sorry for responding after 3 months.

March 28, 2018

grey236

Can you elaborate?

December 3, 2017

saracmk

I got marked off for putting "last night she went to sleep at 9:45"...this should be accepted

December 10, 2017

dorklord1

I was marked wrong because I used "9:45" as opposed to "9 45."

January 8, 2018

roman2095

But "9:45" is the correct notation and is accepted. "9 45" is not right.

November 29, 2018

hippietrail

Duolingo ignores all capitalization and punctuation.

March 4, 2019

Andrew-Lin

她昨天晚上九點三刻睡覺。
We actually prefer to just say 九點四十五(分).
Besides, you can abbreviate (?) "昨天晚上" into "昨晚".

March 3, 2019

hippietrail

This should really be "went to bed" since we're typically not conscious of the time we or others we know actually fall asleep. I believe 睡覺 covers both English "go to bed" and "go to sleep", which are distinct in English but not in Chinese.

March 4, 2019

Marin470782

'went to bed' should be accepted

April 17, 2019

Marin470782

Told that I 'missed a space' when my answer was exactly as above. Huh? Does anyone at DL ever check these discussions? Apparently not!

April 17, 2019

mengtiehf

at 9:45 she went to sleep should be accpeted

January 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.