1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她昨天晚上九点三刻睡觉。"

"她昨天晚上九点三刻睡觉。"

Translation:She went to sleep at 9:45 last night.

December 3, 2017

45 Comments


m.edrez

"She slept at 9.45 last night" should also be acceptable, right?


Celticfiddleguy

Technically it's ok but not the typical phasing. "went to sleep", "went to bed", "fell asleep" are the most common expressions.


RobinThor

So, does 睡觉 always mean "go to sleep" or "go to bed", or can it also mean just "sleep"? The dictionary hints give both.


AxelB.J.Y.M.

In Chinese, "睡觉" means exclusively "to sleep", but in English is preferred to say "to go to bed instead" although "to sleep" is perfectly usable but uncommon; for instance, it is preferred to say "I went to bet" than "I slept" as the first comment of this forum and its replies suggest.


CarolAdams20

It literally means asleep


wbeeman

She went to sleep last night at 9:45 is correct and was marked as a "typo" which is impossible in a "choice" exercise like this. Please fix.


Andrew-Lin

她昨天晚上九點三刻睡覺。
We actually prefer to just say 九點四十五(分).
Besides, you can abbreviate (?) "昨天晚上" into "昨晚".


Edward418772

thanks,作晚 sounds better


YmiK7

Last night she went to bed at a quarter to ten


RobinThor

"She went to sleep at quarter to ten last night" should also be accepted.


saracmk

I got marked off for putting "last night she went to sleep at 9:45"...this should be accepted


badwolfnorth

"she went to sleep at 9:45pm yesterday"

You shouldn't need to say night if you say pm.


RobinThor

And "She went to bed at 9 45 pm yesterday"


AnnaLWL

"Last night" should be correct....


ElenMiao

The time has confused me here?


Smegasaurus

九 means nine, and 三刻 means three quarters, and three quarters of an hour is 45 minutes. Sorry for responding after 3 months.


grey236

Can you elaborate?


ChristinaC19958

I answered "last night" which I believe is correct.


Janus159341

Why not accept "yesterday at 9:45 PM" as well as accepting "9:45 last night"?


AkJyD8

Why is there a 三?


Smegasaurus

It means three, and 三刻 means three quarters, or 45 minutes.


jvitti624

Another sentence where either "他" or "她" should be accepted for the transcription from the audio.


Iwilleatyouall

Absolutely. It's pretty poor form by Duolingo. They should go through and check all the sentences that could have this error.

And quite a few types of errors, actually. They keep very slowly fixing them one by one. They need to get on the front foot and proactively fix them.


ZoeTang7

Is it not acceptable to say "slept" instead of "went to sleep?"


Iwilleatyouall

I think it is. They accept it in some other questions.


dorklord1

I was marked wrong because I used "9:45" as opposed to "9 45."


roman2095

But "9:45" is the correct notation and is accepted. "9 45" is not right.


hippietrail

Duolingo ignores all capitalization and punctuation.


TrngCng19

she slept last night at 9:45 should be accepted


Ramy184050

"She went to sleep at 9:45 yesterday night" was not accepted. How would you say it in Chinese? What is the difference between "yesterday night" and "last night" in Chinese?


mengtiehf

at 9:45 she went to sleep should be accpeted


Marin470782

'went to bed' should be accepted


YitLiC

Oh okay, so now they want us to use numbers instead of words, okay.


maartendoc

Some random lookalikes that we saw:

员 (yuán) = person/employee (as in 服务员 = server)
亮 (liàng) = bright/clear (as in 漂亮 (piào=elegant, liàng) = beautiful)
见 (jiàn) = to see/to meet
贵 (guì) = expensive
觉 (jué) = to feel/to find that/thinking


HaavGa

"She went to sleep a quarter to ten last night" was not accepted!


PhngPhie

Said yesterday night and marked off... Haha sometimes you fail a language bc of poor English :))


hippietrail

This should really be "went to bed" since we're typically not conscious of the time we or others we know actually fall asleep. I believe 睡覺 covers both English "go to bed" and "go to sleep", which are distinct in English but not in Chinese.


Darren565706

上床 means go to bed, but not to sleep. 睡觉 means to sleep but not necessarily in a bed. While they have the same meaning in English, they don't in chinese.


hippietrail

But they don't have the same meaning in English at all. Thank you for pointing out that there are separate words for each in Chinese though.


Marin470782

Told that I 'missed a space' when my answer was exactly as above. Huh? Does anyone at DL ever check these discussions? Apparently not!


Natalie937439

How does it not accept 'quarter to ten', how about don't try to teach us times in Chinese if you don't understand how times work in English.


Omayra-123

While quarter to ten is equivalent to 9:45 where the clock is concerned. The sentence in Chinese actually states '9:45'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.