"她昨天晚上九点三刻睡觉。"

Translation:She went to sleep at 9:45 last night.

December 3, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.edrez

"She slept at 9.45 last night" should also be acceptable, right?


Kivolamuzikisto

Technically it's ok but not the typical phasing. "went to sleep", "went to bed", "fell asleep" are the most common expressions.


RobinThor

So, does 睡觉 always mean "go to sleep" or "go to bed", or can it also mean just "sleep"? The dictionary hints give both.


AxelB.J.Y.M.

In Chinese, "睡觉" means exclusively "to sleep", but in English is preferred to say "to go to bed instead" although "to sleep" is perfectly usable but uncommon; for instance, it is preferred to say "I went to bet" than "I slept" as the first comment of this forum and its replies suggest.


Notmyrealn91190

So then this sentence actually saying that she slept at 9:45, not that she went to sleep at 9:45, right?


Iwilleatyouall

Yes. Going to sleep is sort of implied.


CarolAdams20

It literally means asleep


Notmyrealn91190

Are you talking about the translation of the actual chinese sentence here, or how to express in English that someone goes to bed?


HeavenBender

She slept at nine forty-five last night.

Accepted 12/29/2021.


Andrew-Lin

她昨天晚上九點三刻睡覺。
We actually prefer to just say 九點四十五(分).
Besides, you can abbreviate (?) "昨天晚上" into "昨晚".


Edward418772

thanks,作晚 sounds better


HeavenBender

Yes, I would say it sounds better, but remember that it's 晚 (with a 日).


wbeeman

She went to sleep last night at 9:45 is correct and was marked as a "typo" which is impossible in a "choice" exercise like this. Please fix.


YmiK7

Last night she went to bed at a quarter to ten


RobinThor

"She went to sleep at quarter to ten last night" should also be accepted.


HeavenBender

As a heritage Chinese speaker, I would say went to bed could be better translated as 上床. With Duolingo's exercises, it's always best to translate as closely as possible.


badwolfnorth

"she went to sleep at 9:45pm yesterday"

You shouldn't need to say night if you say pm.


RobinThor

And "She went to bed at 9 45 pm yesterday"


saracmk

I got marked off for putting "last night she went to sleep at 9:45"...this should be accepted


ElenFTam

The time has confused me here?


Smegasaurus

九 means nine, and 三刻 means three quarters, and three quarters of an hour is 45 minutes. Sorry for responding after 3 months.


grey236

Can you elaborate?


AkJyD8

Why is there a 三?


Smegasaurus

It means three, and 三刻 means three quarters, or 45 minutes.


maartendoc

Some random lookalikes that we saw:

员 (yuán) = person/employee (as in 服务员 = server)
亮 (liàng) = bright/clear (as in 漂亮 (piào=elegant, liàng) = beautiful)
见 (jiàn) = to see/to meet
贵 (guì) = expensive
觉 (jué) = to feel/to find that/thinking


Janus159341

Why not accept "yesterday at 9:45 PM" as well as accepting "9:45 last night"?


ChristinaC19958

I answered "last night" which I believe is correct.


AnnaLWL

"Last night" should be correct....


jvitti624

Another sentence where either "他" or "她" should be accepted for the transcription from the audio.


Iwilleatyouall

Absolutely. It's pretty poor form by Duolingo. They should go through and check all the sentences that could have this error.

And quite a few types of errors, actually. They keep very slowly fixing them one by one. They need to get on the front foot and proactively fix them.


ZoeTang7

Is it not acceptable to say "slept" instead of "went to sleep?"


Iwilleatyouall

I think it is. They accept it in some other questions.


HeavenBender

See my comment above. Yes, slept is accepted now.


dorklord1

I was marked wrong because I used "9:45" as opposed to "9 45."


roman2095

But "9:45" is the correct notation and is accepted. "9 45" is not right.


hippietrail

Duolingo ignores all capitalization and punctuation.


HeavenBender

That is true unless it makes you split up two words.


TrngCng19

she slept last night at 9:45 should be accepted


Ramy.Taraboulsi

"She went to sleep at 9:45 yesterday night" was not accepted. How would you say it in Chinese? What is the difference between "yesterday night" and "last night" in Chinese?


hippietrail

This should really be "went to bed" since we're typically not conscious of the time we or others we know actually fall asleep. I believe 睡覺 covers both English "go to bed" and "go to sleep", which are distinct in English but not in Chinese.


Darren565706

上床 means go to bed, but not to sleep. 睡觉 means to sleep but not necessarily in a bed. While they have the same meaning in English, they don't in chinese.


hippietrail

But they don't have the same meaning in English at all. Thank you for pointing out that there are separate words for each in Chinese though.


HaavGa

"She went to sleep a quarter to ten last night" was not accepted!


volkei

I think it would make more sense to be a bit more literal and translate it as "nine and three quarters" The tips sections also gives us a way to say "quarter till" which I don't know cuz I haven't really learned it yet


PhngPhie

Said yesterday night and marked off... Haha sometimes you fail a language bc of poor English :))


jasmine959

why isn't "she fell asleep at 9:45 pm" accepted, because pm indicates night?


HeavenBender
  1. Going to sleep (lying down and closing your eyes) is a bit different from falling asleep.

  2. Your sentence doesn't account for 昨天.


AnQuanDeXiWang

can't we put ta shui jiao at the end?


HeavenBender

Chinese generally uses a different sentence structure from English.

In English, the placement of the modifier is usually fairly flexible. You can place the at 9:45 last night before or after the subject and the verb (although in English, it obviously doesn't make sense to place it between).

In Chinese, however, we usually put the modifier between the subject and the verb.


LuisFernan164650

In the sentence are a number 3 , not a 45


HeavenBender

三刻 means three-fourths, and three-fourths of an hour is 45 minutes.


EdwardMess4

The mandarin translation for the time does not match 9:45?


MayRobinso

Can "yesterday night" be used instead of "last night" ?


HeavenBender

I think you should report that as long as the rest of your sentence was also correct.


1MOiipQU

Why don't you need the character that denotes past tense?


HeavenBender

Unlike English and many other languages, Chinese verbs don't conjugate (which is what makes Chinese grammar simple). I'm assuming you know what a conjugation is, given that you're also learning Spanish.

I think you might be talking about the character 了. It's usually optional. Typically, the context is enough for the time of the action (notice that I didn't say tense since tense would refer to grammatical conjugations that imply time) to be implied.


LearnHowToHack

"she went to sleep yesterday night at 9:45" cant believe thats incorrect.


RaffaellaS722783

Why "yesterday night" isn't accepted?


KeironWong

"Yesterday night" in place of "last night" is rejected.

This course is painful to look at.


kate284824

This section is very confusing. What is past and to? Is there a mistake in the tips??


2yCVqeRV

Erreur dur la traduction de l'heure pour moi il est 9h30 et non 9h45


PhamDang4

Curious, why three quarters past nine is wrong while a quarter past seven has been proposed in a precedent exercice???


mengtiehf

at 9:45 she went to sleep should be accpeted


HeavenBender

It looks good to me, except that your sentence does not account for the phrase 昨天.


Marin470782

'went to bed' should be accepted


EntitledKeys

Oh okay, so now they want us to use numbers instead of words, okay.


HeavenBender

Words are accepted now (12/29/2021).


Marin470782

Told that I 'missed a space' when my answer was exactly as above. Huh? Does anyone at DL ever check these discussions? Apparently not!


Leo859566

they probably don't. think about how many comments there are. how many forums there are. probably thousands. no one has that amount of time. they probably do check the reports tho so try clicking that instead


Natalie937439

How does it not accept 'quarter to ten', how about don't try to teach us times in Chinese if you don't understand how times work in English.


Omayra-123

While quarter to ten is equivalent to 9:45 where the clock is concerned. The sentence in Chinese actually states '9:45'


Leo859566

well i want a dozen doughnuts can mean i mean 6 + 6 donuts no one would accept the second as an trslation

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.