"Those are very smart."

Translation:Acelea sunt foarte deștepte.

December 3, 2017

2 Comments


Gzeebzee

In English Those refers to objects unless you add a noun so you would have to say 'Those people are very smart.' 'Those are very smart.' The meaning of smart would be assumed to be as in smart dressed. E.g Those trousers are very smart.

December 3, 2017

Teodoralia1

I think that Duolingo's similar words dictionary is not really good. When I wrote "Acelea sunt foarte inteligente." it said that "inteligente" is not the same as "deștepte". I am romanian,so I am sure that my answer is as good as the one accepted by them.

October 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.