"un decimetru, doi decimetri"

Translation:one decimeter, two decimeters

December 3, 2017

3 Comments


Gzeebzee

And two decimeters is aproximately one chain in imperial measurement, but it is a rarely stated fact because noboby every measures in decimeters or chains only meters and yards. Now in Romania do people actually use decimeters??

December 3, 2017

Gzeebzee

Oh look at me I just confused decimeters with decameters. Probably because these are such obsure terms easily confused with one another. But hey decameters is introduced in this section too. Again i question, I would think there are 10,000 other Romanian words in more common use than decameter and decimeter. Maybe I am wrong? Does anywhere in the world actually use the easily confused decimeter and decameter.

December 3, 2017

BenYoung84

Yes I can remember what a chain is because it's the length of a cricket pitch.

November 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.