1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un decimetru, doi decimetri"

"un decimetru, doi decimetri"

Translation:one decimeter, two decimeters

December 3, 2017

5 Comments


Gzeebzee

And two decimeters is aproximately one chain in imperial measurement, but it is a rarely stated fact because noboby every measures in decimeters or chains only meters and yards. Now in Romania do people actually use decimeters??


Gzeebzee

Oh look at me I just confused decimeters with decameters. Probably because these are such obsure terms easily confused with one another. But hey decameters is introduced in this section too. Again i question, I would think there are 10,000 other Romanian words in more common use than decameter and decimeter. Maybe I am wrong? Does anywhere in the world actually use the easily confused decimeter and decameter.


LouisSepdekdu

I don't know about Romanians, but any French child knows what a decimeter is. The "double décimètre" is a very useful ruler found in every pupil's bag.


BenYoung84

Yes I can remember what a chain is because it's the length of a cricket pitch.


sakurasobakasu

Ive never heard of this word!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.