"你们有没有买保险?"

Translation:Did you all buy insurance?

December 3, 2017

15 Comments


Covielle

There is no guys in this sentence.

December 3, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

People have trouble with the lack of a dedicated plural second-person pronoun in English, it seems.

December 10, 2017

hippietrail

It's just one of the ways of saying plural "you" in English so 们 is "guys" in this sentence.

December 21, 2017

KX3.

Did y'all buy insurance?

September 5, 2018

hippietrail

I tried "Did you buy insurance" and was told it had to be "Did you guys buy an insurance", which is of course utterly Chinglish. "Insurance" is an uncountable noun so putting "an" before it makes it ungrammatical.

December 21, 2017

Jurriaanh

"guys"? Srsly?

December 3, 2017

MitjaSaje

I tried: "Have you bought the insurance" and got:"Have you bought any insurance?" so we are as usualy playing cat and mouse in those narrow alleys of scrutinsed translations.

January 16, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Just for info on the English grammar. It would only be "the" to refer to insurance previously discussed, so maybe if you had been told it write be a good idea to get insurance. If it's the first time it's being mentioned, "any" would be better.

Missing out either weird, so just "did you buy insurance" can be used in either case.

May 4, 2018

rocdy

Can't take anyone serious who have to address the plural "you" by adding "guys".

December 21, 2017

Semeltin

I think the main problem is that, even though they use it, this translation is not accepted everywhere.

February 9, 2018

AdamCunnin6

Would there be a differance if 买不买 was used in place of 有没有?

May 14, 2018

JohanFresk

Take away the "guys" in all sentences. I don't think anyone would accept if you put in "girls" as a plural default.

March 12, 2018

vvHills10

yi ge nu ren

September 20, 2018

JacobVSO

Insurance might as well be plural.

December 13, 2017

freymuth

I don't think insurance can ever be plural. You can have multiple insurance policies, but you either do or do not have insurance.

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.