1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们有没有买保险?"

"你们有没有买保险?"

Translation:Did you buy insurance?

December 3, 2017

24 Comments


Covielle

There is no guys in this sentence.


PeaceJoyPancakes

People have trouble with the lack of a dedicated plural second-person pronoun in English, it seems.

Edit: They've now removed the word "guys" from the English.


hippietrail

It's just one of the ways of saying plural "you" in English so 们 is "guys" in this sentence.


KX3.

Did y'all buy insurance?


AdamCunnin6

Would there be a differance if 买不买 was used in place of 有没有?


KX3.

It would be very different. 买不买 is whether or not they want to buy insurance whereas 有没有 is whether or not they have insurance/their insurance covers whatever it is they are discussing.


ThieumL

As you said, 买不买 is a definite no. 买没买 sounds good to me though. Isn't the 有+verb mainly a Taiwanese structure? I'm pretty sure I read that somewhere in the comments section of some past lesson


KX3.

I don't think so, it is pretty common, at least to me. 买没买 must be colloquial, otherwise it isn't correct.


Edasaur

买没买sounds like shorthand for 买没有买to me, but that is most likely colloquial


MitjaSaje

I tried: "Have you bought the insurance" and got:"Have you bought any insurance?" so we are as usualy playing cat and mouse in those narrow alleys of scrutinsed translations.


LeiFeiRalf

Just for info on the English grammar. It would only be "the" to refer to insurance previously discussed, so maybe if you had been told it write be a good idea to get insurance. If it's the first time it's being mentioned, "any" would be better.

Missing out either weird, so just "did you buy insurance" can be used in either case.


hippietrail

I tried "Did you buy insurance" and was told it had to be "Did you guys buy an insurance", which is of course utterly Chinglish. "Insurance" is an uncountable noun so putting "an" before it makes it ungrammatical.


rocdy

Can't take anyone serious who have to address the plural "you" by adding "guys".


Semeltin

I think the main problem is that, even though they use it, this translation is not accepted everywhere.


bebop634569

Didn't you buy insurance?


bebop634569

I don't get why "you" is in this sentence. Shouldn't it just be "mai bu mai"?


Gabrielle145359

Using 有没有买 means that the question is about the past (Did you buy insurance?). 买不买 could be about the present (you're making the decision now) or about a habitual action (Do you buy insurance when you travel?)


Steven201360

有没有 should be translated as have or not. Why it become did you buy insurance? Shouldnt it be have you bought insurance?


Anon341685

Just a comment to say my expectation would be to say, "have you bought"; and it took a while to discover why the Chinese seemed to have buy rather than bought.


JacobVSO

Insurance might as well be plural.


freymuth

I don't think insurance can ever be plural. You can have multiple insurance policies, but you either do or do not have insurance.


nahoj111

Take away the "guys" in all sentences. I don't think anyone would accept if you put in "girls" as a plural default.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.