" potřebujeme novou pohovku!"

Translation:We need a new sofa already!

December 3, 2017

5 Comments


Mariba66

'We need a new sofa again!' was rejected. Can't 'už' mean again as well?

December 3, 2017

endless_sleeper

No.

December 3, 2017

Woodstockjag

"Already we need a new sofa" was rejected. That seems wrong.

December 6, 2017

imaldastar

how can we know here thta už means "already" and not "no longer." like we no longer need a new sofa (because we got one, or because we're being evicted, etc.)

April 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

used with a negative verb gives us "no longer / not any more."

April 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.