1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "One kilometer is one thousan…

"One kilometer is one thousand meters."

Translation:一キロメートルは千メートルです。

December 3, 2017

7 Comments


TerminatorAlso

I learned that 「キロ」 is an acceptable shorthand for 「キロメートル」 but the program doesnt accept it


gyJe7QcR

Does now, 5 months later.


RayyanSheh1

Japanese ppl tend to say キロメートル instead of キロ


Ever2662

Interesting to note here than you don't seem to need "one" before thousand - I tried 一千 instead of 千 and DL rejected it.


KagayakuSeiza

Right. It's ungrammatical to put 一 before 百 or 千, but you do need it before 万.


rassver

Why 一千 [いっせん] is wrong? Can't find anything about this


AaronCappra

i guese it's just the way it is, in portuguese you don't say the "one" until you get to onr million, in english you don't say "one ten"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.