"We live there."

Translation:我们住在那里。

December 3, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bluthund

What's the difference between 哪里 and 那里?


Gabrielle145359

那里 means there. 哪里 means where. Also, 那 means that. 哪 means which.


Gerald562590

moocho goodo informo!


Roberto1784

One is "there/that" (那) and the other is "where/what?" (哪) 。 Just imagine that the Lil nose on this is Like a question mark


Jim952908

My responseis exactly the same as the given answer and it is marked as incorrect


GabDiniCiacci

Notice that there are two very similar characters.


kalexchu

Specifically 往 and 住


seanbourel

Two similar characters


learninghuman_

can you replace "那里" with "那儿" here?


JvHummel

Yep, it's also correct and accepted.


motti890744

Can it be 我们在哪里住 ? (Subject + place + verb)


AbunPang

Unless there is something else behind the verb (a time duration for example) it's more natural to put the place "object" of 住 behind it.


Jo-AnnHan

Why do I need 住在? I though I need both words to indicate someone lives in a town, for example we live in New York.


MarianaLee88

I too have the exact problem. My response is the same as the answer but it is marked incorrect


Sunayo

I got same proble


citizenmac

I chose the right characters and my answer is identical to the answer given by the app. Yet it's marked as wrong.


citizenmac

Agh. I saw my error. ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


Danil990171

I study Sinology and I've been thought that the 在 stands before the verb.


Sbeier3

Make sure when you are typing your responses that there is NO space between the characters. It may not be the problem but it's worth double checking.


Wangzi1973

Why gives as wrong?


Tattz2

Same problem


uliz13h

la sentencia es nosotros vivimos alli! y es correcta! pero duolingo la toma como errada y la solucion que deberia dar es la misma respondida! gracias!


HotandSour

Ditto comments above...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.