1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We live there."

"We live there."

Translation:我们住在那里。

December 3, 2017

15 Comments


Bluthund

What's the difference between 哪里 and 那里?


Gabrielle145359

那里 means there. 哪里 means where. Also, 那 means that. 哪 means which.


Gerald562590

moocho goodo informo!


Roberto1784

One is "there/that" (那) and the other is "where/what?" (哪) 。 Just imagine that the Lil nose on this is Like a question mark


Jim952908

My responseis exactly the same as the given answer and it is marked as incorrect


GabrieleDi403843

Notice that there are two very similar characters.


kalexchu

Specifically 往 and 住


seanbourel

Two similar characters


learninghuman_

can you replace "那里" with "那儿" here?


JvHummel

Yep, it's also correct and accepted.


motti890744

Can it be 我们在哪里住 ? (Subject + place + verb)


AbunPang

Unless there is something else behind the verb (a time duration for example) it's more natural to put the place "object" of 住 behind it.


Jo-AnnHan

Why do I need 住在? I though I need both words to indicate someone lives in a town, for example we live in New York.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.