"We live there."

Translation:我们住在那里。

December 3, 2017

9 Comments


Jim952908

My responseis exactly the same as the given answer and it is marked as incorrect

January 21, 2018

GabrieleDi403843

Notice that there are two very similar characters.

March 17, 2018

seanbourel

Two similar characters

April 10, 2018

Bluthund

What's the difference between 哪里 and 那里?

September 1, 2018

Gabrielle145359

那里 means there. 哪里 means where. Also, 那 means that. 哪 means which.

September 18, 2018

Roberto1784

One is "there/that" (那) and the other is "where/what?" (哪) 。 Just imagine that the Lil nose on this is Like a question mark

September 3, 2018

motti890744

Can it be 我们在哪里住 ? (Subject + place + verb)

December 3, 2017

AbunPang

Unless there is something else behind the verb (a time duration for example) it's more natural to put the place "object" of 住 behind it.

December 3, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

Why do I need 住在? I though I need both words to indicate someone lives in a town, for example we live in New York.

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.