"Her younger sister looks upset."

Translation:她的妹妹看起来很难过。

December 3, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LexyCarrie

Should be 她的妹妹看起来难过 cause there's no 很 in the question


AbunPang

Usually when an adjective serves as a verb, you need an adverb of degree like 很 (or 真, 非常 etc). You can't leave it bare. 很 is the weakest of these adverbs, so it acts as a placeholder when you don't want to express a particularly high degree. Only when 很 is emphasised, it becomes equivalent to English "very".


Mokuhazush

This 很 doesn't mean "very", I think it's the same kind of 很 as in 今天天气很冷 = it is cold today, where 很 basically means "is" (很 is used for adjectives and 是 is used for nouns)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.