"Wo ist das Bier, das ich bestellt habe?"

Translation:Where is the beer that I ordered?

December 3, 2017

6 Comments


Sonal392123

Confused.. when to use THAT and when to use WHICH. I mean, what's wrong in-"where is the beer which I ordered". Please help me here

June 28, 2018

mizinamo

"Where is the beer which I ordered?" is an accepted translation.

June 28, 2018

Buddha_Bunny

In my mind, "that" is the most common usage. "Which" feels like the speaker is putting a bit of distance between themselves and the object of discussion.

July 24, 2018

thorenius

More about English than German: In the UK, people tend to use which where people in the US normally use that: That's the house which I like (UK). In the US, which is normally reserved for a descriptive clause: The house, which had been built in 1972, was ugly. Compare with: The house that was built in 1972 was ugly. The second sentence means the same either side of the Atlantic. The first one too, but if you remove the commas, it means the same as the second one in the UK, whereas in the US it would normally be seen as poor grammar.

February 28, 2019

QuoErratDemo5tor

Why not "past perfect simple", since it emphasis the fact and as I learned an "already" would fit in pretty well: "Where is the beer that I had ordered ?"

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.