"Kesa parkla sȳriar ipradan."

Translation:I am eating these good meats.

December 3, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aakersnelle

'Adjectives may precede or follow a noun, with the exception of certain determiners and demonstratives, which almost always precede.[1] If such an adjective follows its noun, it gives it a more "official" feel.[2] In some cases this might be done for simple emphasis. When an adjective is "postpositive," that is, when it follows the noun it modifies, it has the complete set of endings. However, when it is "prepositive," meaning it precedes the noun, the endings are shortened and more prone to fall together.'

1↑ "Right, so that's why it's the default that adjectives can be in both places except for modifiers (even though the latter are older)" "Oh, and by modifiers I mean determiners/demonstratives" -DJP, IRC

2↑ "All adjectives can be postpositive if they want, but especially those that are more determinative in nature generally come before the noun, unless you want to sound...official?" —DJP, IRC

source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives


Nigiya1

So this is like: "I'm eating those carrots of goodness." It feels sorta archaic to say 'of goodness'


ArchNiki1

can i say the meat that i eat is good :?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.