"Ikopenmijnmond,maarerkomengeenwoordenuit."

Translation:I open my mouth, but no words come out of it.

11 months ago

4 Comments


RaynaudM
RaynaudM

There is an expression to mean this in dutch : "met zijn mond vol tanden staan"

11 months ago

forrestarm

Ok word order question: why "maar er komen" rather than "komen er"? I was under the impression this kind of clause used a typical word order.

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Your impression is correct. "Er komen geen woorden uit" is the typical word order for an independent clause, with the verb in the second place. There is no inversion after a coordinating conjunction.

7 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Is it correct to say: .................but there are not coming words out of it

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.