Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik open mijn mond, maar er komen geen woorden uit."

Translation:I open my mouth, but no words come out of it.

8 months ago

3 Comments


RaynaudM
RaynaudM

There is an expression to mean this in dutch : "met zijn mond vol tanden staan"

8 months ago

forrestarm

Ok word order question: why "maar er komen" rather than "komen er"? I was under the impression this kind of clause used a typical word order.

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Your impression is correct. "Er komen geen woorden uit" is the typical word order for an independent clause, with the verb in the second place. There is no inversion after a coordinating conjunction.

4 months ago