nbzain

"I love pink color."

3/16/2013, 7:44:35 AM

3 Comments


brg71

"I love pink color" is a really awkward sentence in English. "I love the color pink" sounds much better, which is how it is written in French.

4/23/2013, 12:02:04 AM

nbzain

what is wrong with J'aime couleur la rose. I think rose here is a noun and should be preceded with la.

3/16/2013, 7:44:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"rose" is not only the flower (une rose), but also an adjective meaning "pink".

  • un pantalon rose, des pantalons roses
  • une rose rose, des roses roses.
3/16/2013, 4:45:22 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.