"To auto modrou barvu."

Translation:The car is blue.

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this right, but is it also possible to say "To auto je modré"?

December 3, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

It is.

December 3, 2017

applenokin

Why not "The car is a blue color."?

July 25, 2019

VladaFu

I do not think a car can be a color.

July 25, 2019

applenokin

Thank you. It took me a while, but now I get it. Literally: The car has a blue color.

July 31, 2019

ataltane

You can certainly say "the car is a blue colour" in English. Indeed we ask "what colour is the car".

August 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

Maybe there' is an AmE/BrE usage difference? (I see you wrote "colour.")

As an AmE native, I would expect to hear, "The car is blue" in answer to your question 99 (or more) percent of the time. "The car is a blue color" just doesn't sound natural to my AmE ear -- not wrong, but maybe... unexpected. I will add it, if the CZ natives on the team don't object, since the Czech construction is "blue color."

August 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

We might say, "The car is a bluish color," which suggests that the car is some shade of blue, maybe with hints of another color mixed in. But "The car is a blue color" just doesn't sound right.

July 26, 2019

ataltane

It sounds fine to me (native English speaker). I'd be more likely to say "the car is blue", though.

August 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

I keep doing practice exercises, so "old" questions sometimes reappear. I have a new question about this one, specifically about the word TO, which in the correct answer means THE.

The drop-down options for it are THE, THAT, and THIS. At first I thought the drop-downs gave you choices for your translation, but now I think they just give you multiple translations that the word could have in different exercises, though maybe the preferred option is the first one. (That's a guess.)

In any case, I am having a VERY difficult time getting THIS and THAT right. I thought I was "safe" thinking that the TAMxxx words mean THAT, and that the xxxTO words mean THIS, but that doesn't seem to be something I can count on.

Can anyone provide, or point me to, a simple (hahaha) explanation? I may not be the only having this trouble.

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.