1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They have a brown bear."

"They have a brown bear."

Translation:Mají hnědého medvěda.

December 3, 2017

3 Comments


Milica.Anima

Can someone help since I cannot understand why this sentence is wrong: "Mají hnědý medvěda". Why is "hnědého" a must and when..? Thank you.


VladaFu

The bear is the direct object and is in the accusative case. The adjective too.


BoneheadBass

Could someone please clarify when (or which) "-eho" endings come with a čárka? I'm thinking there may be a rule that hasn't made it into my head yet, since my attempts only end well about half the time. Thanks in advance!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.