"They have a brown bear."

Translation:Mají hnědého medvěda.

December 3, 2017

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

Could someone please clarify when (or which) "-eho" endings come with a čárka? I'm thinking there may be a rule that hasn't made it into my head yet, since my attempts only end well about half the time. Thanks in advance!

December 3, 2017

endless_sleeper

There is no adjectival ending -eho, it's always long.

December 3, 2017

Chel184386

Why not má, rather than mají?

August 10, 2019

VladaFu

You need the plural form, they is plural.

August 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.