1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When will we meet again?"

"When will we meet again?"

Translation:我们什么时候会再见面?

December 3, 2017

7 Comments


AngeCI

Why “再见面” is group as a tile but not divided into “再” and “见面”? That would look strange to me.


Keith_APP

Strange enough.

Don't be surprised if it becomes “再见" & "面” LOL


Brian894876

"GOOD BYE NOODLES!!" lol


Debonnaire

10-15-18 Still that way


Anon341685

It's deliberate to make things more confusing. Surely if you've got this far you have deduced they do that by now, though. (Anyway, if Chinese was required to be clear, there'd be spaces between different concepts/meaning to reduce confusion. But that's clearly not the aim.)


RobinThor

How do I know where the 再 goes in this sentence? Is there any kind of rule I could follow?


FHqXhJ

Why is 再会见面 wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.