"When will we meet again?"

Translation:我们什么时候会再见面?

December 3, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AngeCI

Why “再见面” is group as a tile but not divided into “再” and “见面”? That would look strange to me.


Keith_APP

Strange enough.

Don't be surprised if it becomes “再见" & "面” LOL


Brian894876

"GOOD BYE NOODLES!!" lol


Debonnaire

10-15-18 Still that way


Anon341685

It's deliberate to make things more confusing. Surely if you've got this far you have deduced they do that by now, though. (Anyway, if Chinese was required to be clear, there'd be spaces between different concepts/meaning to reduce confusion. But that's clearly not the aim.)


Gogakunetw

how about 我们再见面什么时候


proleter

Time comes first, "什么时候" is the time


Keith_APP

It is not in good word order.


RobinThor

How do I know where the 再 goes in this sentence? Is there any kind of rule I could follow?


Anthony321829

Basically the 再 means "again" here. And it modifies/describes how you will meet ("见面" being meet). Usually you put any word describing a verb before the verb. In English it would be like if we were saying "We will AGAIN meet.".


maartendoc

时 (shí) = o'clock/time/when
候 (hòu) = to wait/to inquire after/time/season 时候 (shíhou) = time/moment/period

见 (jiàn) = to see/to meet
面 (miàn) = face/side OR flour/noodles
见面 (jiànmiàn) = to meet/to see each other


FHqXhJ

Why is 再会见面 wrong?


Henroriro

"我们什么时候会再见面一次?" was wrong, can someone help me figure out why?


richard711603

一次 is saying: one time/ first time
as in: is this the first time you came here (这是你的第一次这里吗)
次 is used more for an occurrence (1st occurrence, 2nd occurrence, etc) than for a period of time

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.