"Heb je al afgewassen?"

Translation:Have you done the dishes yet?

11 months ago

9 Comments


Eric881015

How would you say "Have you already done the dishes?"

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The same: "Heb je al afgewassen?" or "Heb je de afwas al gedaan?"

11 months ago

gwensymons

I put "have you already washed up "and this was rejected. There is nothing about dishes in the sentence although I know It can be translated that way. I have reported it but would be interested in others views on this.

9 months ago

DonSimon89
DonSimon89

Yes! Especially because there is another sentence here that starts "Ik was af, want..." and there the translation "I wash up, because..." is allowed.

9 months ago

Feetunes

I agree. It's normal english.

8 months ago

david554892

I agree entirely. I was about to make a similar report.

7 months ago

Helen481015

Yes, I wanted to know something similar -how do we know when 'al' means yet, and when it means already? Is it to do with the tense used, or does it depend on the context? Here, I feel the context is such that both options make good sense.

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

You don't. Based on the lessons in Duolingo, there's no difference. And truly, in English, there is no logical difference: questions about whether you have done something yet or already are seeking the same information. But there's an additional implication of expectation in the English word choice that apparently isn't available in Dutch.

3 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Washing the dishes; doing the dishes; washing up; doing the washing up. These are all ways of saying it in English, and I'm sure there are more. The way you say it depends on dialect, I guess. I'm Canadian and I say "doing the dishes" (unless I want to differentiate between washing them and drying them.) I'm not sure if "washing up" in English includes anything other than dishes, though.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.