"주스를 마시는 여자아이가 귀엽습니다."

Translation:The girl drinking juice is cute.

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

A lesson ago writing "the book reading student is my friend" was correct, but now writing "the juice drinking girl is cute" isn't correct? Getting a little pissed off. :)

December 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The juice-drinking girl is cute." is now accepted.

August 30, 2018

DanielCoward

If I had to guess, there is a bit of a indecision about which is more acceptable in English.

I can understand that position myself. Some words make more sense as prepositioned adjectives, others make more sense after. It's hard to be consistent when some of these start to sound less acceptable.

For me "The book reading student" and "The juice drinking girl" both sound a bit like a stretch and would prefer both to be "The X VERBing Y".

Consider also, that it is quite difficult to measure how much to change the acceptable translation from the transliteration. Change it too much and it will be hard for learners to understand what is going on in the sentence.

Happy learning!

July 26, 2018

YunisR

That really threw me off. It's the same thing

January 23, 2018

Skot98262

Why could it not be "the cute girl is drinking juice"?

December 3, 2017

wintertriangles

That would be 귀여운 여자아이가 주스를 마십니다.

December 3, 2017

josueetcom

Being cute is the main verb in the exercise, drinking describes the girl. Your example phrase has the roles of the two verbs switched

April 14, 2019

AuliaAsri

'the girl who drinks juice is cute' why cannot be accepted though?

January 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The girl who drinks juice is cute." is now accepted.

August 30, 2018

RachelLars7

The juice drinking girl is cute?

January 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.