1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个广告的预算是多少?"

"这个广告的预算是多少?"

Translation:What is the budget for this advertisement?

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


DerekOldri

"how much is the budget" and "ad" should be acceptable alternatives


dTanMan

Also commercial!


hippietrail

Also "advert" for those in the UK.


LeiFeiRalf

"how much was the budget for this advert" rejected both on tense and because duolingo doesn't know about advert.


Cjcoi8IX

'How much is the budget' still not accepted


DidiWeidmann

In the last example you accepted only "cost of this aavertisement", now you insist "budget for" --> this is totaly confusing and incosequent! Please add all missing correct answers!


624qCWL9

Actually, throughout the lesson "cost" was translated as 费用 and "budget" as 预算. Let's not criticize the Chinese lessons in the rare instances where they are perfectly consistent.


JoaoFreireBR

Could "shì" be removed without changing the meaning of the sentence? Would that be grammatically correct?


radfox35

Is "cost" really inappropriate in this context?


MVAqv

How much is the advertising budget

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.