"这个广告的预算是多少?"

Translation:What is the budget for this advertisement?

December 3, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DerekOldri

"how much is the budget" and "ad" should be acceptable alternatives


dTanMan

Also commercial!


hippietrail

Also "advert" for those in the UK.


Cjcoi8IX

'How much is the budget' still not accepted


LeiFeiRalf

"how much was the budget for this advert" rejected both on tense and because duolingo doesn't know about advert.


MVAqv

How much is the advertising budget


DidiWeidmann

In the last example you accepted only "cost of this aavertisement", now you insist "budget for" --> this is totaly confusing and incosequent! Please add all missing correct answers!


624qCWL9

Actually, throughout the lesson "cost" was translated as 费用 and "budget" as 预算. Let's not criticize the Chinese lessons in the rare instances where they are perfectly consistent.


JoaoFreireBR

Could "shì" be removed without changing the meaning of the sentence? Would that be grammatically correct?


radfox35

Is "cost" really inappropriate in this context?


Gabrielle145359

I believe this is about a difference in meaning. The budget for an ad is how much money a company has allocated to make/buy the ad. A budget is a fuction of making a plan in advance, and sticking to the plan. We can see this in the Chinese word 预算. 预 has to do with preparing in advance (预习 means to study the material of lesson before class.) 算 has to do with planning (打算 means "to plan"). Budget is how much the buyer plans to spend.

费用 means "cost". 费 means "fee" or "to spend" and 用 means to use something. 免费 (or "without-费") means that something is free. 费用 is the actual cost or price of the purchase, set by the one selling the service/product. The cost of an ad might refer to filming costs, in adition to buying 30 seconds of air time from a TV station.

So "What is the budget for this ad?" and "What is the cost of this ad?" are two different questions.


Mei--Li1

please accept ad or advert


K8Y8Sister

this english translation is unnatural... when talking about money is "how much".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.