1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不要失望,你下次会赢!"

"不要失望,你下次会赢!"

Translation:Don't be disappointed, next time you will win!

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


nao657961

The character 赢 is like a Cthulhuh's monster...((((;゚Д゚))))


Jieke694731

“Dont be disappointed for next time you will win” was rejected.


JOrlando3

I wrote "Don't be disappointed, you will win next time!" and this should be accepted. It literally says "No want disappointed, you next time will win," so the word order must be changed anyway, and there is nothing wrong with mine.


BarbaraCro15

I keep getting the answer wrong even though it's the same as the sample answer


ktdilsiz

really? don't despair instead of don't worry? What is this? Japanese anime?


Doug264842

The translation should either be two separate sentences in English or should use a semicolon. A comma is incorrect.


JOrlando3

It's because in Chinese it's fine. Since Duo doesn't really care about punctuation, do what you want with it.


Ann55075

Thank you for accepting "Don't lose hope" !


MohammedWang85

For the second part of the sentence, can we say 下次你會贏?


SamTocker

I had a full stop instead of an exclamation mark and was marked wrong. I think that is a bit much.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.