"不要失望,你下次会赢!"

Translation:Don't be disappointed, next time you will win!

December 3, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JOrlando3

I wrote "Don't be disappointed, you will win next time!" and this should be accepted. It literally says "No want disappointed, you next time will win," so the word order must be changed anyway, and there is nothing wrong with mine.


nao657961

The character 赢 is like a Cthulhuh's monster...((((;゚Д゚))))


SamTabataboom

For the second part of the sentence, can we say 下次你會贏?


ktdilsiz

really? don't despair instead of don't worry? What is this? Japanese anime?


Jieke694731

“Dont be disappointed for next time you will win” was rejected.


wanderdugg

The translation should either be two separate sentences in English or should use a semicolon. A comma is incorrect.


JOrlando3

It's because in Chinese it's fine. Since Duo doesn't really care about punctuation, do what you want with it.


Ann55075

Thank you for accepting "Don't lose hope" !


BarbaraCro15

I keep getting the answer wrong even though it's the same as the sample answer


SamTocker

I had a full stop instead of an exclamation mark and was marked wrong. I think that is a bit much.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.